← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 28, 2026

Kuwait Major 2026 R16: Libaak & Zamora Steal the Fantasy Show as the Big Guns March On

The desert heat didn't slow anyone down — except the favourites who were supposed to cruise

Kuwait City's Round of 16 delivered everything fantasy managers could've asked for: dominant wins, a handful of three-set thrillers, and a pair of upsets that sent the leaderboards spinning. The biggest story of the round? Juan Zamora Perez and Tino Libaak, two players nobody's paying top dollar for, absolutely torched the fantasy scoring charts with 50.8 and 50.2 FP respectively — outscoring genuine superstars like Arturo Coello and Agustin Tapia. More on how that happened in a moment.

41.2
Top Women's FP
50.8
Top Men's FP
16
Matches Played
5
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Round of 16 — Results

The men's draw was largely businesslike at the top. Coello and Tapia made short work of Goenaga and Collado — 6-2, 6-1, done and dusted — bagging a respectable 20.5 FP each. Di Nenno and Navarro were equally clinical, dismantling Pol Hernandez and Manuel Castaño 6-3, 6-0, with Di Nenno pulling 32.1 FP and Navarro 25.3 FP from the bagel set. Stupaczuk and Jon Sanz took care of Jofre and Esbri 6-2, 7-5, while Edu Alonso and Aimar Goñi had a quietly brilliant day — both clearing 32 FP in a clean 6-4, 6-4 win over Guerrero and Leal that looks even better in hindsight given how little they cost.

But the match of the men's draw was absolutely Libaak and Alfonso versus Augsburger and Lebron. Juan Lebron — a man who needs no introduction — went down in three sets, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1. Libaak and Alfonso dropped the opener, found their groove in a tight second set and then completely ran away with it. The result? Tino Libaak with 50.2 FP, Gonzalo Alfonso with 46.1 FP, and Augsburger and Lebron limping out with -14.3 and -15.2 respectively. Brutal. The Bautista/Bergamini vs Nieto/Yanguas clash also went three — Bergamini edging ahead as the round's individual men's performer in that match at 25.7 FP — and Tello and Arce survived a scare against Perino and Dominguez before closing it out 6-1 in the third. Sintes Villalonga and Zamora Perez, meanwhile, quietly put together a stunning 6-3, 7-5 win over Garcia and Ruiz, producing two of the highest individual scores of the round.

Arturo Coello / Agustin Tapia
2-0
Enrique Goenaga / Guillermo Collado
6-2 6-1
Arturo Coello: 20.5 · Agustin Tapia: 20.5 FPEnrique Goenaga: -11.3 · Guillermo Collado: -11.3 FP
Jairo Bautista / Lucas Bergamini
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Jorge Nieto / Miguel Yanguas
1-6 6-4 6-2
Jairo Bautista: 24.6 · Lucas Bergamini: 25.7 FPJorge Nieto: 4.3 · Miguel Yanguas: 4.1 FP
Martin Di Nenno / Francisco Navarro
2-0
Pol Hernandez / Manuel Castaño
6-3 6-0
Martin Di Nenno: 32.1 · Francisco Navarro: 25.3 FPPol Hernandez: -14.7 · Manuel Castaño: -12.2 FP
Tino Libaak / Gonzalo Alfonso
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Leo Augsburger / Juan Lebron
4-6 7-5 6-1
Tino Libaak: 50.2 · Gonzalo Alfonso: 46.1 FPLeo Augsburger: -14.3 · Juan Lebron: -15.2 FP
Franco Stupaczuk / Jon Sanz
2-0
Inigo Jofre / Juanlu Esbri
6-2 7-5
Franco Stupaczuk: 23.9 · Jon Sanz: 24.8 FPInigo Jofre: -6.8 · Juanlu Esbri: -7.2 FP
Edu Alonso / Aimar Goñi
2-0
Francisco Guerrero / Javier Leal
6-4 6-4
Edu Alonso: 32 · Aimar Goñi: 32.8 FPFrancisco Guerrero: -2.2 · Javier Leal: -2.3 FP
Marc Sintes Villalonga / Juan Zamora Perez
2-0
Javier Garcia / Alex Ruiz
6-3 7-5
Marc Sintes Villalonga: 43.7 · Juan Zamora Perez: 50.8 FPJavier Garcia: -9.3 · Alex Ruiz: -8.1 FP
Juan Tello / Maximiliano Arce
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Denis Tomas Perino / Facundo Dominguez
6-3 3-6 6-1
Juan Tello: 22.7 · Maximiliano Arce: 25.4 FPDenis Tomas Perino: -6.1 · Facundo Dominguez: -5.7 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Juan Zamora Perez50.8
2Tino Libaak50.2
3Gonzalo Alfonso46.1
4Marc Sintes Villalonga43.7
5Aimar Goñi32.8

🏆 Women · Round of 16 — Results

On the women's side, the top seeds did what top seeds do — but a couple of results gave fantasy managers something to talk about. Brea Senesi and Triay Pons were utterly merciless, 6-0, 6-1 against Talavan and Saiz Vallejo. Both women scored 24.3 FP, which sounds modest until you remember the difficulty coefficient works against them — everyone expects them to win, and win like that. Paula Josemaria Martin and Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez were similarly ruthless, putting away Jana Montes and Marta Barrera 6-1, 6-0 for 26.3 FP each. Ariana Sanchez Fallada and Andrea Ustero Prieto had a clean 6-2, 6-1 day too, Sanchez Fallada finishing on 27.8 FP.

The three-set drama belonged to Nuria Rodriguez and Giulia Dal Pozzo, who had to survive a tiebreak in the first set before turning it around against Guinart and Alonso De Villa — winning 6(9)-7, 6-3, 6-2. Dal Pozzo topped the women's scoring with 41.2 FP and Rodriguez wasn't far behind at 40.2 FP. That's your reward for grinding through three sets against decent opponents. Marta Ortega and Sofia Araujo had their own wobble — dropping the second set 5-7 before closing out 6-4 in the third against Llaguno and Orsi — each banking 26.9 FP. The surprise result? Claudia Fernandez Sanchez and Martina Calvo Santamaria knocked out the seeded Velasco and Eugenio Barrera in straight sets, with Calvo Santamaria's 16 FP and Fernandez Sanchez's 13.3 FP looking very nice for anyone who had them in their squad. Lorena Rufo Ortiz was the women's standout though — 36.5 FP in a comfortable 6-2, 6-2 win alongside Victoria Iglesias Segador (34.5 FP).

Delfina Brea Senesi / Gemma Triay Pons
2-0
Marta Talavan / Sofia Saiz Vallejo
6-0 6-1
Delfina Brea Senesi: 24.3 · Gemma Triay Pons: 24.3 FPMarta Talavan: -16 · Sofia Saiz Vallejo: -16 FP
Nuria Rodriguez / Giulia Dal Pozzo
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Marina Guinart / Alejandra Alonso De Villa
6(9)-7 6-3 6-2
Nuria Rodriguez: 40.2 · Giulia Dal Pozzo: 41.2 FPMarina Guinart: -15.9 · Alejandra Alonso De Villa: -15.6 FP
Marta Ortega Gallego / Sofia Araujo
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Patricia Llaguno Zielinski / Carolina Orsi
6-0 5-7 6-4
Marta Ortega Gallego: 26.9 · Sofia Araujo: 26.9 FPPatricia Llaguno Zielinski: -10.5 · Carolina Orsi: -10.3 FP
Jimena Velasco Postiguillo / Raquel Eugenio Barrera
0-2
Claudia Fernandez Sanchez / Martina Calvo Santamaria
4-6 6(3)-7
Jimena Velasco Postiguillo: 6 · Raquel Eugenio Barrera: 5 FPClaudia Fernandez Sanchez: 13.3 · Martina Calvo Santamaria: 16 FP
Ariana Sanchez Fallada / Andrea Ustero Prieto
2-0
Martina Fassio Goyeneche / Veronica Virseda
6-2 6-1
Ariana Sanchez Fallada: 27.8 · Andrea Ustero Prieto: 26.2 FPMartina Fassio Goyeneche: -13.3 · Veronica Virseda: -14 FP
Beatriz Caldera Sanchez / Carmen Goenaga Garcia
0-2
Tamara Icardo Alcorisa / Claudia Jensen
6(3)-7 1-6
Beatriz Caldera Sanchez: -10.7 · Carmen Goenaga Garcia: -10.7 FPTamara Icardo Alcorisa: 30.3 · Claudia Jensen: 30.3 FP
Julieta Evangelina Bidahorria / Virginia Riera
0-2
Lorena Rufo Ortiz / Victoria Iglesias Segador
2-6 2-6
Julieta Evangelina Bidahorria: -13.4 · Virginia Riera: -13.7 FPLorena Rufo Ortiz: 36.5 · Victoria Iglesias Segador: 34.5 FP
Jana Montes Cabruja / Marta Barrera De La Fuente
0-2
Paula Josemaria Martin / Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez
1-6 0-6
Jana Montes Cabruja: -16 · Marta Barrera De La Fuente: -16 FPPaula Josemaria Martin: 26.3 · Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez: 26.3 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Giulia Dal Pozzo41.2
2Nuria Rodriguez40.2
3Lorena Rufo Ortiz36.5
4Victoria Iglesias Segador34.5

📈 Fantasy Insights

Here's the overarching theme of this round: lower-ranked players on winning runs are where the fantasy gold is buried. The difficulty coefficient and ranking multiplier system means that when a Zamora Perez or a Libaak beats a quality opponent, the point multipliers stack up fast. Coello won just as convincingly as Libaak, but Coello is the world number one — the system expects that. Libaak knocking out Lebron? That's an upset, and the scoring formula knows it.

On the women's side, Dal Pozzo and Rodriguez are the round's undersung heroes. Three sets, a tiebreak, a comeback — all of that gets baked into the game score component. Compare that to Brea Senesi's 24.3 FP from a double bagel-adjacent win: the ranking multiplier for the top seed is suppressed below 1.0, which caps how high she can fly even in a brilliant performance. The lesson for fantasy managers heading into the quarterfinals: don't reflexively load up on the most expensive names. Value is hiding in the mid-rankings, and this round proved it emphatically.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's get into the numbers, because the Tino Libaak story is worth understanding properly. Start with the round base for the Round of 16: that's 10 points. Win the match, and you add 4 — so you're at 14. Libaak and Alfonso went three sets and won convincingly once they found their rhythm, earning a game score of 8.8 (that accounts for the comeback, the final set dominance, and the margin of games won overall). Add a stats bonus of 5 points for what happened on serve and return, and you've got a subtotal of 27.8. Now apply Libaak's ranking multiplier of 1.05 — he's not elite enough for the system to penalise him heavily, so he gets a small bump to 29.2. Then the magic: the difficulty coefficient of 1.72, because he just beat a pair that includes Juan Lebron. Multiply 29.2 by 1.72 and you land on 50.2 FP. That's not luck — that's the formula rewarding a genuine upset.

Juan Zamora Perez tells a slightly different version of the same story. Same round base (10), same win bonus (+4 = 14), a game score of 7.8 from a clean 6-3, 7-5 scoreline, plus a 5-point stats bonus — subtotal 26.8. His ranking multiplier is 1.2, a tick higher than Libaak's because he's ranked even lower, pushing the subtotal to 32.2. The difficulty coefficient against Garcia and Ruiz comes in at 1.58 — not as dramatic as beating Lebron, but still a solid upset premium — and 32.2 × 1.58 = 50.8 FP. The lesson is simple: it's not just about winning, it's about who you beat and what the system thinks of you before you step on court.

🎯 Who to Pick Next Round

💎 Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez (#3, 141.7 credits, 0.64 FP/credit) is the standout value pick heading into the quarterfinals — her average of 90.6 FP at that price point is extraordinary, and she just breeced through the R16 with a bagel. She's underpriced relative to her output and that gap won't last long.

⚖️ Martina Calvo Santamaria (#8, 115.5 credits, 0.68 FP/credit) is the best value ratio in the entire women's pool. She came through as an upset winner this round (16 FP without even playing a full three sets), and at 115.5 credits she costs barely half what Brea Senesi does. If she keeps her form, the difficulty coefficient will reward her again next round.

🎯 Martin Di Nenno (#12, 125.3 credits, 0.47 FP/credit) put up 32.1 FP with a bagel in his last set and his avg of 58.6 FP gives you genuine upside at a manageable price. He and Navarro look sharp — they're worth holding or picking up if you need men's cover.

⚠️ Resist the urge to pay maximum for Coello or Tapia right now. Yes, they'll go deep, but at 193 and 192.5 credits respectively, their 0.53–0.54 FP/credit ratios and suppressed ranking multipliers mean you'll always be chasing efficiency. Use that budget elsewhere and let the mid-tier upset-hunters do the heavy lifting.

💥 Key Storylines

🔥 Upset of the round: Tino Libaak and Gonzalo Alfonso eliminate Juan Lebron and Leo Augsburger in three sets, producing the two highest men's FP scores of the day (50.2 and 46.1)

👑 Zamora Perez tops the overall chart at 50.8 FP — a lower-ranked player claiming the fantasy throne in a round where the world number ones barely scraped 20 points each

⚡ Three-set thriller watch: five of the sixteen matches went the distance across both draws, with Dal Pozzo/Rodriguez and Ortega/Araujo delivering the women's drama and Libaak/Alfonso the men's headline act

💀 Blowout victims: Marta Talavan and Sofia Saiz Vallejo finish on -16 FP each after being dismantled by Brea Senesi and Triay Pons, while Jana Montes and Marta Barrera suffer the same fate against Josemaria Martin and Gonzalez Fernandez

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1Wiinner JaviDosuna589.5
2Dragonflow586.2
3sebsx4575.2
4DavidCereCat568
5PC64564.7

📝 Fantasy Strategy

1. Three-set winners score significantly more than straight-set winners — if you can predict a grind, pick the team most likely to survive it rather than dominate it

2. Ranking multiplier and difficulty coefficient stack: always check the opponent's ranking before picking — a lower-ranked player beating a seeded pair is where the formula gets generous fast

3. Don't panic-sell after one bad round — Augsburger and Lebron go home with -15 FP this round, but that's one result; look at avg FP over the season before dropping top names entirely

The quarterfinals are coming fast and the Kuwait Major leaderboard is tighter than ever — JaviDosuna leads at 589.5 but Dragonflow is only 3.3 points back. Make your picks count. Head to OutOfTheCourt now and lock in your lineup before the quarter-final draw closes.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Kuwait Major 2026 R32: Upsets, Bagels, and Fantasy Gold in the Desert → Kuwait Major 2026 R64 Recap: Fonteny Flies, Vano Demolishes, and the Fantasy Leaderboard Gets Shaken Up → Kuwait Major 2026 R64: Fonteny Flies, Vano Dominates, and Fantasy Managers Cash In →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →