← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 27, 2026

Kuwait Major 2026 R32: Upsets, Bagels, and Fantasy Gold in the Desert

Castaño tops the charts, Bidahorria stuns Salazar, and the Round of 32 delivers chaos across both draws

The Kuwait Major got serious fast. The Round of 32 handed out bagels, three-set thrillers, and more than a few nasty surprises — and when the dust settled, it was Manuel Castaño who led every single player in fantasy points with a scorching 40.2 FP performance alongside Pol Hernandez in a crisp 6-3 6-3 demolition. On the women's side, Julieta Evangelina Bidahorria pulled off the upset of the round, knocking out former top player Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea in three sets and banking 38.6 FP in the process. Fantasy managers who had the nerve to back the underdogs are sleeping very well tonight.

38.6
Top Women's FP
40.2
Top Men's FP
28
Matches Played
10
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Round of 32 — Results

Let's start at the top of the men's draw, where Arturo Coello and Agustin Tapia did exactly what you'd expect from the world's best pair — they absolutely flattened Flavio Abbate and Franco Dal Bianco 6-3 6-0, dropping just three games across the match. Both collected 18.6 FP each, which sounds tidy until you remember their ranking multipliers are well below 1.0 because the algorithm expects them to win like this. That's the trade-off with elite picks: consistent points, but never the ceiling-busters. Elsewhere, Martin Di Nenno and Francisco Navarro rolled through Alvaro Montiel Caruso and Daniel Santigosa 6-2 6-3, with Di Nenno (19.9 FP) and Navarro (18.6 FP) looking smooth. Juan Lebron and Leo Augsburger dispatched Juan Cruz Belluati and Martin Abud 6-4 6-3 without drama — Lebron's 12.7 FP won't set the world on fire this round, but he's averaging 89.1 FP on the season and at 0.65 FP per credit he's arguably the best value among the big names still standing.

The match of the men's draw? That'd be Solano Marmolejo and Ramiro Pereyra losing a 3-6 6-3 4-6 battle to Jorge Nieto and Miguel Yanguas. Yanguas grabbed 9.1 FP from that three-set win, which feels modest — until you consider he's #10 ranked and had to grind hard for it. Meanwhile, Pol Hernandez and Manuel Castaño's clinical 6-3 6-3 win over Jimenez and Arroyo was the fantasy story of the men's round. Castaño's 40.2 FP and Hernandez's 33.1 FP made this the richest pairing of the day by miles — more on exactly how that number was built in a moment. Also worth flagging: Jofre and Esbri knocked out Rubini and Chozas 7-5 7-5 without dropping a set, with Jofre (20 FP) and Esbri (19.4 FP) both rewarded handsomely. And Gonzalo Alfonso and Tino Libaak were ruthless — a 6-2 6-0 bagel of Moragues Moltò and Fonteny sent Libaak to 30.3 FP and Alfonso to 26.9 FP. That's a serious return from a pair that aren't among the most expensive options in the game.

Arturo Coello / Agustin Tapia
2-0
Flavio Abbate / Franco Dal Bianco
6-3 6-0
Arturo Coello: 18.6 · Agustin Tapia: 18.6 FPFlavio Abbate: -12.3 · Franco Dal Bianco: -12.3 FP
Enrique Goenaga / Guillermo Collado
2-0
Javier Garrido / Juan Ignacio De Pascual
6-2 7-6(4)
Enrique Goenaga: 30.9 · Guillermo Collado: 35.7 FPJavier Garrido: -11.2 · Juan Ignacio De Pascual: -10.2 FP
Jairo Bautista / Lucas Bergamini
2-0
Luciano Capra / Maxi Sanchez
7-6(5) 6-3
Jairo Bautista: 17 · Lucas Bergamini: 17 FPLuciano Capra: -3.3 · Maxi Sanchez: -3.5 FP
Jose Solano Marmolejo / Ramiro Pereyra
1-2
Jorge Nieto / Miguel Yanguas
3-Set Thriller
3-6 6-3 4-6
Jose Solano Marmolejo: 2.6 · Ramiro Pereyra: 2.4 FPJorge Nieto: 9.7 · Miguel Yanguas: 9.1 FP
Martin Di Nenno / Francisco Navarro
2-0
Alvaro Montiel Caruso / Daniel Santigosa
6-2 6-3
Martin Di Nenno: 19.9 · Francisco Navarro: 18.6 FPAlvaro Montiel Caruso: -7.9 · Daniel Santigosa: -8.3 FP
Pol Hernandez / Manuel Castaño
2-0
Jose Jimenez / Alejandro Arroyo
6-3 6-3
Pol Hernandez: 33.1 · Manuel Castaño: 40.2 FPJose Jimenez: -10.1 · Alejandro Arroyo: -11.6 FP
Gonzalo Alfonso / Tino Libaak
2-0
Nacho Moragues Moltò / Timeo Fonteny
6-2 6-0
Gonzalo Alfonso: 26.9 · Tino Libaak: 30.3 FPNacho Moragues Moltò: -14.4 · Timeo Fonteny: -13.2 FP
Juan Cruz Belluati / Martin Abud
0-2
Leo Augsburger / Juan Lebron
4-6 3-6
Juan Cruz Belluati: -3.7 · Martin Abud: -3.7 FPLeo Augsburger: 12.7 · Juan Lebron: 12.7 FP
Franco Stupaczuk / Jon Sanz
2-0
Andres Fdz Lancha / Jose Antonio Diestro
6-2 7-6(3)
Franco Stupaczuk: 12.3 · Jon Sanz: 13.1 FPAndres Fdz Lancha: -4.4 · Jose Antonio Diestro: -4.6 FP
Juan Ignacio Rubini / Alex Chozas
0-2
Inigo Jofre / Juanlu Esbri
5-7 5-7
Juan Ignacio Rubini: -2.4 · Alex Chozas: -3.5 FPInigo Jofre: 20 · Juanlu Esbri: 19.4 FP
Edu Alonso / Aimar Goñi
2-0
Mariano Gonzalez / Francisco Cabeza Teres
7-5 6-1
Edu Alonso: 22.3 · Aimar Goñi: 25 FPMariano Gonzalez: -12.4 · Francisco Cabeza Teres: -12.7 FP
Federico Mouriño / Marc Quilez
1-2
Francisco Guerrero / Javier Leal
3-Set Thriller
1-6 7-6(4) 3-6
Federico Mouriño: -7.9 · Marc Quilez: -8.7 FPFrancisco Guerrero: 15.7 · Javier Leal: 17.7 FP
Momo Gonzalez / Lucas Campagnolo
1-2
Marc Sintes Villalonga / Juan Zamora Perez
3-Set Thriller
4-6 6-3 5-7
Momo Gonzalez: 3 · Lucas Campagnolo: 3.6 FPMarc Sintes Villalonga: 23.8 · Juan Zamora Perez: 27.4 FP
Facundo Rodrigo Luis Lopez / Victor Ruiz
0-2
Javier Garcia / Alex Ruiz
4-6 3-6
Facundo Rodrigo Luis Lopez: -4.7 · Victor Ruiz: -5.3 FPJavier Garcia: 17.2 · Alex Ruiz: 18.2 FP
Juan Tello / Maximiliano Arce
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Mario Ortega / Adam Axelsson
6-4 4-6 6-3
Juan Tello: 12.2 · Maximiliano Arce: 14.7 FPMario Ortega: -1.9 · Adam Axelsson: -1.6 FP
Denis Tomas Perino / Facundo Dominguez
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Jesus Moya / Thomas Leygue
6-2 5-7 6-4
Denis Tomas Perino: 26 · Facundo Dominguez: 26.8 FPJesus Moya: -4.4 · Thomas Leygue: -5.1 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Manuel Castaño40.2
2Guillermo Collado35.7
3Pol Hernandez33.1
4Enrique Goenaga30.9
5Tino Libaak30.3

🏆 Women · Round of 32 — Results

The women's draw delivered drama in spades. The biggest result? Julieta Evangelina Bidahorria and Virginia Riera defeating Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea and Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich 2-6 6-2 6-1 in three sets. Salazar is a legend of this sport and she and Osoro were listed as heavy favourites — but Bidahorria and Riera dismantled them in the final two sets and ran away with 38.6 FP and 37.4 FP respectively. That scoreline told the story: dropped the first set, then absolutely took over. The difficulty coefficient did most of the heavy lifting in those scores, and we'll break down exactly how below.

Nuria Rodriguez and Giulia Dal Pozzo were arguably the most dominant pair in either draw all round — a 6-1 6-1 demolition of Lea Godallier and Lucia Peralta Exposito that left Rodriguez on 31.7 FP and Dal Pozzo on 30.5 FP, with the opponents collecting -18.4 and -15.8 respectively. That's a punishment. Beatriz Caldera Sanchez was the standout individual scorer in the women's bracket with 32.9 FP alongside Carmen Goenaga Garcia (19.7 FP) in a clean 6-0 7-5 win over Lorena Vano and Castillon Gamez. Three-set thriller fans were well served too: Jimena Velasco Postiguillo and Raquel Eugenio Barrera edged out Noa Canovas Paredes and Marina Lobo 5-7 7-6(5) 7-5 in an absolute war, while Marta Talavan and Sofia Saiz Vallejo survived 4-6 7-5 6-4 to advance. Tamara Icardo Alcorisa and Claudia Jensen, meanwhile, made it look easy — a 6-1 6-3 win had both players sitting pretty on 20.2 FP each going into the Round of 16.

Marta Talavan / Sofia Saiz Vallejo
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Jessica Castello Lopez / Maria Eulalia Rodriguez Abajo
4-6 7-5 6-4
Marta Talavan: 15.4 · Sofia Saiz Vallejo: 17.9 FPJessica Castello Lopez: 3.1 · Maria Eulalia Rodriguez Abajo: 3.3 FP
Nuria Rodriguez / Giulia Dal Pozzo
2-0
Lea Godallier / Lucia Peralta Exposito
6-1 6-1
Nuria Rodriguez: 31.7 · Giulia Dal Pozzo: 30.5 FPLea Godallier: -18.4 · Lucia Peralta Exposito: -15.8 FP
Cristina Carrascosa Cazorla / Marisol Fernandez Garcia
0-2
Marina Guinart / Alejandra Alonso De Villa
5-7 1-6
Cristina Carrascosa Cazorla: -13.3 · Marisol Fernandez Garcia: -7 FPMarina Guinart: 17.4 · Alejandra Alonso De Villa: 17.4 FP
Sofia Araujo / Marta Ortega Gallego
2-0
Anna Ortiz Gasco / Maria Laura Ferreyra
6-1 6-0
Sofia Araujo: 25.4 · Marta Ortega Gallego: 25.4 FPAnna Ortiz Gasco: -14.8 · Maria Laura Ferreyra: -14.8 FP
Ariadna Cañellas Rodero / Patricia Martinez Fortun
1-2
Carolina Orsi / Patricia Llaguno Zielinski
3-Set Thriller
6-3 4-6 1-6
Ariadna Cañellas Rodero: -5.8 · Patricia Martinez Fortun: -5.8 FPCarolina Orsi: 17.5 · Patricia Llaguno Zielinski: 16.3 FP
Jimena Velasco Postiguillo / Raquel Eugenio Barrera
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Noa Canovas Paredes / Marina Lobo
5-7 7-6(5) 7-5
Jimena Velasco Postiguillo: 14.9 · Raquel Eugenio Barrera: 15.9 FPNoa Canovas Paredes: 3.8 · Marina Lobo: 4.3 FP
Marta Caparros Maldonado / Agueda Perez Ortiz
0-2
Martina Fassio Goyeneche / Veronica Virseda
1-6 3-6
Marta Caparros Maldonado: -14.8 · Agueda Perez Ortiz: -13.3 FPMartina Fassio Goyeneche: 27.7 · Veronica Virseda: 25.8 FP
Beatriz Caldera Sanchez / Carmen Goenaga Garcia
2-0
Lorena Vano / Carmen Castillon Gamez
6-0 7-5
Beatriz Caldera Sanchez: 32.9 · Carmen Goenaga Garcia: 19.7 FPLorena Vano: -15.6 · Carmen Castillon Gamez: -8.2 FP
Natividad Lopez Diaz / Aida Martinez Sanjuan
0-2
Tamara Icardo Alcorisa / Claudia Jensen
1-6 3-6
Natividad Lopez Diaz: -9.6 · Aida Martinez Sanjuan: -9.6 FPTamara Icardo Alcorisa: 20.2 · Claudia Jensen: 20.2 FP
Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea / Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich
1-2
Julieta Evangelina Bidahorria / Virginia Riera
3-Set Thriller
2-6 6-2 1-6
Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea: -15.3 · Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich: -13.9 FPJulieta Evangelina Bidahorria: 38.6 · Virginia Riera: 37.4 FP
Letizia Manquillo Alarza / Lucia Sainz Pelegri
0-2
Lorena Rufo Ortiz / Victoria Iglesias Segador
6(4)-7 4-6
Letizia Manquillo Alarza: -2 · Lucia Sainz Pelegri: -2.7 FPLorena Rufo Ortiz: 19.2 · Victoria Iglesias Segador: 16 FP
Jana Montes Cabruja / Marta Barrera De La Fuente
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Noemi Aguilar Carrillo / Claudia Escacena Montero
7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
Jana Montes Cabruja: 15.9 · Marta Barrera De La Fuente: 15.2 FPNoemi Aguilar Carrillo: 4.5 · Claudia Escacena Montero: 4.8 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Julieta Evangelina Bidahorria38.6
2Virginia Riera37.4
3Beatriz Caldera Sanchez32.9
4Nuria Rodriguez31.7
5Giulia Dal Pozzo30.5

📈 Fantasy Insights

The theme of this round was crystal clear: underdog wins paid out massively, while the favourites who cruised through comfortable wins left significant FP on the table due to their low ranking multipliers. Bidahorria (38.6 FP) and Riera (37.4 FP) out-scored Coello and Tapia (18.6 FP each) despite those two winning more convincingly — because the system properly rewards the shock factor. If you had Bidahorria and Riera in your squad, you were doing a lap of honour. If you went heavy on Coello-Tapia instead, you got consistency but not the ceiling.

On the men's side, the Castaño-Hernandez pairing was the pick of the round, and if you had both, congratulations — that's 73.3 combined FP from a single match. The surprise underperformers were at the bottom of the leaderboard: Abbate and Dal Bianco both hit -12.3 FP, Moragues Moltò hit -14.4 FP, and Godallier took a brutal -18.4 FP hit. Those negative scores sting, especially when you're tight on squad budget and had to make compromises. The lesson? At R32, the blowout risk is real — avoid picking pairs who look significantly outmatched on paper.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's talk about how Manuel Castaño hit 40.2 FP — because it's a masterclass in how the scoring system rewards the right combination of factors. It starts at a round base of 5, which is what every R32 player begins with (up from just 1 at R64 — so making it this far already counts for something). Win the match and that base jumps: +4 for the win takes it to 9. Then Castaño and Hernandez were relentless in how they scored — a dominant 6-3 6-3 gave a game score bonus of 10.4, and strong serving stats added another 7.0 on top, bringing the subtotal to 26.4. Then the multipliers kick in. Castaño's ranking multiplier is 1.12 — meaning he's ranked outside the absolute elite tier, so the system gives him a slight boost for producing, taking the running total to 29.6. Finally, the difficulty coefficient of 1.36 reflects that Jimenez and Arroyo weren't pushovers — beating them convincingly deserves extra credit — and 29.6 × 1.36 = 40.2 FP. Bang.

Now compare that to Bidahorria's 38.6 FP and you see the other route to a monster score. Her subtotal was actually lower — round base 5, +4 for the win = 9, game score bonus of 8.8, stats bonus of 4, subtotal 21.8. She and Riera didn't have the crushing stats line Castaño had. But their difficulty coefficient? 1.58 — because beating Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea and Osoro Ulrich is a big, big deal. The algorithm saw that Bidahorria was the underdog taking down a high-profile pair, and it multiplied accordingly: 21.8 × 1.12 = 24.4, then × 1.58 = 38.6 FP. The takeaway is this: a brutal scoreline gets you a great game score bonus, but beating someone you weren't supposed to beat? That's where the real ceiling is.

🎯 Who to Pick Next Round

💎 Back Juan Lebron going deeper — at 0.65 FP per credit he's the best value ratio among elite men still in, averaging 89.1 FP on the season. He's not the cheapest at 136.7 credits but he's criminally underpriced relative to his output.

📈 Tamara Icardo Alcorisa is the women's pick of the moment — 60.2 FP season average, 0.48 FP/credit, and a 6-1 6-3 performance in R32 that showed zero signs of slowing. At 125.1 credits she's much more affordable than the top names and she's producing.

⚡ Beatriz Caldera Sanchez (32.9 FP this round, 0.41 FP/credit) and Carmen Goenaga Garcia (19.7 FP, 0.48 FP/credit) look dangerous as a duo — Caldera is #18 ranked so her multiplier is generous, and she's clearly in form. Strong R16 hold.

🚨 Think twice before loading up on Coello and Tapia — yes, they'll advance, but at 193 and 192.5 credits with multipliers punishing elite wins, they're eating budget that could go on higher-ceiling mid-tier players. Franco Stupaczuk (89.6 FP avg, 0.52 FP/credit) advancing alongside Jon Sanz is a more cost-efficient route into a pair with genuine upset threat.

💥 Key Storylines

🏆 Castaño tops the entire leaderboard with 40.2 FP — his 6-3 6-3 win alongside Hernandez (33.1 FP) was the most efficient fantasy performance of the round

💥 Bidahorria and Riera stun Salazar and Osoro — the three-set upset of the round delivers 38.6 and 37.4 FP, the system's difficulty coefficient doing serious work

🧹 Multiple bagels handed out in Kuwait — Coello/Tapia dish a 6-0 second set, Rodriguez/Dal Pozzo win 6-1 6-1, Alfonso/Libaak win 6-2 6-0 — but dominant favourites are still capped by low multipliers

⚠️ Salazar and Sainz both exit — two high-profile women's names gone already, reshaping the fantasy landscape and freeing up budget for shrewder picks in the Round of 16

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1Wiinner JaviDosuna432.1
2Padelcilu410.7
3sebsx4406.6
4DavidCereCat392.9
5Padel CC379.6

📝 Fantasy Strategy

1. At R16 the round base jumps to 10 — double-stack pairs you trust to win comfortably, since a win takes that base to 14 before game score and stats even kick in

2. Difficulty coefficients matter more than ever: check the draw before locking picks — a lower-ranked player facing a top seed could generate massive multiplied returns if they pull off the upset

3. Negative FP from blowout losses are tournament killers — if a pair looks significantly outclassed on paper at this stage, it's better to leave them on the bench than eat a -12 to -18 hit to your total

The Round of 16 is where the real points start flowing — update your squad now before the locks go in and make sure you're positioned for the big multipliers. Good luck out there.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Kuwait Major 2026 R64 Recap: Fonteny Flies, Vano Demolishes, and the Fantasy Leaderboard Gets Shaken Up → Kuwait Major 2026 R64: Fonteny Flies, Vano Dominates, and Fantasy Managers Cash In → Milano Aftershocks, a Tightening Title Race & the Fantasy Shake-Up Nobody Saw Coming →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →