← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 29, 2026

Kuwait Major 2026 Quarterfinals: Upsets, Demolitions, and Fantasy Gold in the Desert

Aimar Goñi drops 81.6 FP in a stunning upset, while the established elites cruise — the semis are set and your fantasy lineup needs work

The Kuwait City quarterfinals didn't mess around. Eight matches, a fistful of blowouts, one three-set thriller, and a pair of giant-killings that have reshuffled the fantasy leaderboard in spectacular fashion. The headline? Aimar Goñi — ranked 33rd, priced at just 37.5 credits — torched Franco Stupaczuk and Jon Sanz for 81.6 fantasy points, the highest single-player haul of the entire round. If you had him in your squad, you're grinning. If you didn't, well, that's what this article is for.

52.8
Top Women's FP
81.6
Top Men's FP
8
Matches Played
1
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Quarterfinals — Results

Let's start with the headline result. Edu Alonso and Aimar Goñi didn't just beat Stupaczuk and Sanz — they dismantled them. A 6-1, 6-2 scoreline that was every bit as brutal as it looks. Stupaczuk hemorrhaged -25.5 FP and Sanz -20.9, which tells you everything about how one-sided this was. Meanwhile, Goñi and Alonso pocketed 81.6 and 67.2 FP respectively — bargain picks running riot against higher-ranked opposition. The difficulty coefficient did the heavy lifting there, as we'll get into later, but the performance itself was genuinely elite.

The other big upset came courtesy of Tino Libaak and Gonzalo Alfonso, who knocked out the favored Di Nenno/Navarro pairing in two sets. The score — 7-6(5), 6-1 — featured a tight first set before Libaak and Alfonso absolutely ran away with it. Alfonso led the pair with 67.0 FP, Libaak added 62.2. Di Nenno and Navarro, on the other hand, are looking at -12.8 and -13.3 — ugly numbers at a stage where you really need to be delivering. On the other end of the draw, Coello and Tapia did exactly what you expect from the world's best pair: a clean 6-1, 6-4 dismissal of Bautista and Bergamini for 21.4 FP each. Tello and Arce also progressed comfortably, putting 29.6 and 36.9 FP on the board. The semis now pit the dominant Coello/Tapia against one underdog pair, and the other half features two upstart teams who've just proven they can genuinely hurt anyone.

Arturo Coello / Agustin Tapia
2-0
Jairo Bautista / Lucas Bergamini
6-1 6-4
Arturo Coello: 21.4 · Agustin Tapia: 21.4 FPJairo Bautista: -4.9 · Lucas Bergamini: -4.9 FP
Martin Di Nenno / Francisco Navarro
0-2
Tino Libaak / Gonzalo Alfonso
6(5)-7 1-6
Martin Di Nenno: -12.8 · Francisco Navarro: -13.3 FPTino Libaak: 62.2 · Gonzalo Alfonso: 67 FP
Franco Stupaczuk / Jon Sanz
0-2
Edu Alonso / Aimar Goñi
1-6 2-6
Franco Stupaczuk: -25.5 · Jon Sanz: -20.9 FPEdu Alonso: 67.2 · Aimar Goñi: 81.6 FP
Marc Sintes Villalonga / Juan Zamora Perez
0-2
Juan Tello / Maximiliano Arce
4-6 2-6
Marc Sintes Villalonga: -5.5 · Juan Zamora Perez: -4.3 FPJuan Tello: 29.6 · Maximiliano Arce: 36.9 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Aimar Goñi81.6
2Edu Alonso67.2
3Gonzalo Alfonso67.0
4Tino Libaak62.2
5Maximiliano Arce36.9

🏆 Women · Quarterfinals — Results

The women's draw served up its own drama, starting with the most straightforward statement of intent possible. Gemma Triay Pons and Delfina Brea Senesi obliterated Nuria Rodriguez and Giulia Dal Pozzo 6-1, 6-0 — a double bagel in the second set that earned them 28.4 FP each. Dominant, expected, and efficient. Rodriguez and Dal Pozzo take home -15.4 FP apiece after being thoroughly outclassed. Paula Josemaria Martin and Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez were similarly clinical against Rufo Ortiz and Iglesias Segador, progressing 6-2, 6-4 and banking 21.2 FP each.

But the match of the women's quarterfinals — arguably the match of the entire round — was Ariana Sanchez Fallada and Andrea Ustero Prieto surviving a three-set war against Tamara Icardo Alcorisa and Claudia Jensen. It went 3-6, 6-4, 7-5, and every game in that final set felt like it mattered. Sanchez Fallada earned 21.4 FP and Ustero Prieto 23.1, while Icardo and Jensen take some consolation from decent positive scores of 14.1 and 12.8 — they were in it until the very end. The other women's result saw Claudia Fernandez Sanchez and Martina Calvo Santamaria put a 6-1, 6-0 beating on Marta Ortega Gallego and Sofia Araujo, with Calvo Santamaria topping the women's chart at 52.8 FP. Ortega Gallego and Araujo disappear with -20.2 and -26.1 — a rough afternoon all around.

Gemma Triay Pons / Delfina Brea Senesi
2-0
Nuria Rodriguez / Giulia Dal Pozzo
6-1 6-0
Gemma Triay Pons: 28.4 · Delfina Brea Senesi: 28.4 FPNuria Rodriguez: -15.4 · Giulia Dal Pozzo: -15.4 FP
Marta Ortega Gallego / Sofia Araujo
0-2
Claudia Fernandez Sanchez / Martina Calvo Santamaria
1-6 0-6
Marta Ortega Gallego: -20.2 · Sofia Araujo: -26.1 FPClaudia Fernandez Sanchez: 43.4 · Martina Calvo Santamaria: 52.8 FP
Ariana Sanchez Fallada / Andrea Ustero Prieto
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Tamara Icardo Alcorisa / Claudia Jensen
3-6 6-4 7-5
Ariana Sanchez Fallada: 21.4 · Andrea Ustero Prieto: 23.1 FPTamara Icardo Alcorisa: 14.1 · Claudia Jensen: 12.8 FP
Lorena Rufo Ortiz / Victoria Iglesias Segador
0-2
Paula Josemaria Martin / Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez
2-6 4-6
Lorena Rufo Ortiz: -3.9 · Victoria Iglesias Segador: -3.9 FPPaula Josemaria Martin: 21.2 · Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez: 21.2 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Martina Calvo Santamaria52.8
2Claudia Fernandez Sanchez43.4
3Gemma Triay Pons28.4
4Delfina Brea Senesi28.4

📈 Fantasy Insights

The scoring pattern this round was unmistakable: upset wins against higher-ranked opponents generated the biggest hauls, by a long way. The top four scorers across both draws — Goñi (81.6), Edu Alonso (67.2), Gonzalo Alfonso (67.0), Libaak (62.2) — were all players ranked outside the top 20 beating higher-seeded pairs. The difficulty coefficient is doing exactly what it's designed to do: reward brave picks. If you loaded up on the obvious favourites like Coello and Tapia (21.4 FP each at a tournament cost of 192-193 credits), you got solid but unspectacular returns. The system punishes lazy picks at that price point.

On the flip side, the losers who were expected to lose still got stung hard. Stupaczuk's -25.5 is the worst single score of the round, and anyone carrying him or Di Nenno into this stage is nursing a serious deficit. Looking ahead to the semis, the value conversation gets really interesting. Arce (1.26 FP/credit) and Goñi (0.78 FP/credit) remain the standout value propositions in the men's draw. In the women's, Martina Calvo Santamaria at 0.68 FP/credit and Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez at 0.64 FP/credit look criminally underpriced given the semifinal stage base is jumping to 28.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's walk through exactly how Aimar Goñi hit 81.6 fantasy points, because it's a masterclass in how this system rewards the brave pick. It starts with the round base: quarterfinals are worth 18 points just for showing up. Win the match, and that base jumps to 22 — so right away he's at 22 before a single ball stat is counted. Then comes the game score reward for that dominant 6-1, 6-2 scoreline: +18.2 points. Add in the stats bonus for serves, break points, and return performance: +9. That gives a subtotal of 49.2. Multiply by his ranking multiplier of 1.05 — because at #33, he's not expected to dominate, so the system gives him a slight boost — and you're at 51.7. Now here's the killer: the difficulty coefficient of 1.58, reflecting the fact that he just beat a pair ranked well above him. Multiply 51.7 by 1.58 and you land at 81.6 FP. The system essentially said: 'You weren't supposed to win that, and you won it convincingly — here's your reward.'

Compare that to Edu Alonso in the exact same match. Same round base, same win bonus, same game score, same stats bonus — subtotal 49.2 for him too, same ranking multiplier of 1.05, same 51.7 midpoint. But Alonso's difficulty coefficient is 1.3, not 1.58, because his ranking differential against Stupaczuk/Sanz was slightly smaller than Goñi's. That single coefficient difference is the reason Alonso earned 67.2 FP while his partner earned 81.6. Same match, same performance, 14 points apart. It's a perfect illustration of why tracking ranking matchups before you pick is so important — the coefficients are where the real fantasy points live.

🎯 Who to Pick Next Round

💎 Lock in Maximiliano Arce (cost: 48.1, value: 1.26 FP/credit, avg 60.8 FP) — he's the best value proposition in the entire tournament right now. At a semifinal base of 28, another strong performance could push him past 70 FP again. You're getting elite output at a bargain-bin price.

⚡ Aimar Goñi (cost: 37.5, value: 0.78 FP/credit) is a must-hold after that 81.6 FP quarterfinal. His ranking multiplier stays above 1.0 and if he's drawn against Coello/Tapia, that difficulty coefficient could be enormous. The risk is real, but the ceiling is higher than almost anyone in the draw.

👀 In the women's draw, Martina Calvo Santamaria (cost: 115.5, value: 0.68 FP/credit, avg 78.5 FP) and Claudia Fernandez Sanchez (cost: 181.7, avg 86.0 FP) look like a paired double-up worth considering — they just put a bagel on Ortega/Araujo and are clearly in form. Calvo Santamaria's value ratio is exceptional for a top-8 player.

⚠️ Think twice before auto-renewing Coello/Tapia at 192-193 credits each. Their 21.4 FP quarterfinal was perfectly fine but reflects the brutal reality of elite multipliers below 1.0 — they need a tough semifinal matchup to unlock real scoring potential. If they face Tello/Arce, that difficulty coefficient could help. If the path looks easy, the points won't follow the price tag.

💥 Key Storylines

🔥 Goñi's 81.6 FP haul: the lowest-priced player in the men's semifinal delivers the biggest single score of the entire round — at just 37.5 credits

💥 Double upset in the men's draw: both Stupaczuk/Sanz and Di Nenno/Navarro are out, meaning no 'safe' half of the bracket exists anymore

⚔️ Ariana Sanchez Fallada and Andrea Ustero Prieto survive the only three-set match of the round, grinding out a 7-5 decider to keep their Kuwait run alive

👑 Triay/Brea and Coello/Tapia look untouchable: a combined four sets dropped between them across their respective quarterfinals, and the semifinal stage base rockets to 28

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1Wiinner JaviDosuna871.2
2Dragonflow855.2
3sebsx4766.9
4Peloteros coloraos763.8
5S0rgans760.4

📝 Fantasy Strategy

1. At the semifinal stage (base 28), even a competitive loss can return decent points — don't be afraid to hold borderline picks if the matchup is juicy

2. Difficulty coefficients swing wildly in semifinals when top seeds meet each other — a Coello/Tapia vs Tello/Arce matchup could boost both pairs' upside if it goes three sets

3. Budget balance matters more now: freeing up credits from eliminated big-name losers lets you double-stack the underdog pairs who've proven they can score 60+ FP in a single round

The Kuwait semis are coming fast — get your picks in before the draw locks and find out if JaviDosuna's 871.2-point lead at the top of the tournament table can hold up when the real pressure starts.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Premier Padel Fantasy Stats Week: Milano P1 2026 Picks, Best Value & Season Leaderboard → 2026 Season Power Rankings: The Kings, the Chasers, and the Chaos → Kuwait Major 2026 R16: Libaak & Zamora Steal the Fantasy Show as the Big Guns March On →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →