← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 17, 2026

Milano P1 Semifinals: Upsets, Bagels, and a Fantasy Points Bonanza in Milan

Augsburger and Lebrón pulled off the match of the tournament while the women's draw handed fantasy managers a goldmine — and a headache

Milan delivered the semifinal chaos we didn't know we needed. On the men's side, Leo Augsburger and Juan Lebrón stunned Alejandro Galán and Federico Chingotto in a three-set rollercoaster, while the women's bracket saw both top seeds crash out and hand fantasy managers either a windfall or a nightmare depending on who they backed. The round's top scorer? Andrea Ustero Prieto, racking up a jaw-dropping 60.7 FP in a dominant straight-sets win that's going to have a lot of managers very, very smug right now.

60.7
Top Women's FP
54.7
Top Men's FP
4
Matches Played
1
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Semifinals — Results

Let's start with the headline result nobody saw coming. Augsburger and Lebrón went into their match against Galán and Chingotto as the underdogs, and the opening set made it look like this was going to be a routine afternoon for the established pair — a 0-6 bagel that must have had fantasy managers with Lebrón in their lineup sweating bullets. Then something clicked. Lebrón, ranked fifth and carrying an average of 89.1 FP across the season, flipped the script entirely, and the pair won the next two sets 6-2, 6-2. From bagel victims to dominant finalists. Just like that.

The fantasy numbers reflect just how big that comeback was. Lebrón put up 52.5 FP despite the rocky start, while Augsburger — the cheaper pick at 119.7 credits — led the men's scoreboard with 54.7 FP. Galán and Chingotto? A measly 8.9 FP each. Rough afternoon for anyone who had that star pair locked in. Meanwhile, in the other semifinal, Arturo Coello and Agustín Tapia did exactly what you'd expect them to do — marched past Jon Sanz and Franco Stupaczuk 6-4, 6-3 without breaking a sweat. Sanz and Stupaczuk finished with 0.3 FP apiece, which is genuinely the kind of score that makes you question your life choices. Coello bagged 26.5 FP and Tapia 28.0, solid numbers for a comfortable win, though nowhere near Augsburger's haul — and that gap tells you everything about how the scoring system rewards difficulty.

Arturo Coello / Agustin Tapia
2-0
Jon Sanz / Franco Stupaczuk
6-4 6-3
Arturo Coello: 26.5 · Agustin Tapia: 28 FPJon Sanz: 0.3 · Franco Stupaczuk: 0.3 FP
Leo Augsburger / Juan Lebron
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Alejandro Galan / Federico Chingotto
0-6 6-2 6-2
Leo Augsburger: 54.7 · Juan Lebron: 52.5 FPAlejandro Galan: 8.9 · Federico Chingotto: 8.9 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Leo Augsburger54.7
2Juan Lebron52.5
3Agustin Tapia28.0
4Arturo Coello26.5
5Alejandro Galan8.9

🏆 Women · Semifinals — Results

The women's semifinals were, frankly, a slaughter — and the fantasy points flew accordingly. Ariana Sanchez Fallada and Andrea Ustero Prieto dismantled Gemma Triay Pons and Delfina Brea Senesi 6-1, 6-4, which is not a scoreline you expect to see next to those names. Triay and Brea are elite. And yet here we are. Triay finished on -9.4 FP and Brea on -10.0 — the system punishes blowout losses hard, and this one qualified. On the other side, Sanchez Fallada pocketed 54.5 FP and Ustero Prieto topped the entire tournament leaderboard with 60.7 FP. Absolutely incredible returns for anyone who had them.

The second semifinal was almost as brutal. Beatriz González Fernández and Paula Josemaría Martín beat Claudia Fernández Sánchez and Martina Calvo Santamaría 6-2 and then in a tense tiebreak, 7-6(5), in two sets. The tiebreak added a bit of drama to what was otherwise a composed performance — González picked up 37.6 FP and Josemaría Martín 43.4 FP. Fernández Sánchez and Calvo Santamaría ended in the red, at -0.8 and -0.6 respectively. So all four women's finalists are coming in hot, and the final shapes up as one of the more intriguing matchups of the Milan swing.

Gemma Triay Pons / Delfina Brea Senesi
0-2
Ariana Sanchez Fallada / Andrea Ustero Prieto
1-6 4-6
Gemma Triay Pons: -9.4 · Delfina Brea Senesi: -10 FPAriana Sanchez Fallada: 54.5 · Andrea Ustero Prieto: 60.7 FP
Claudia Fernandez Sanchez / Martina Calvo Santamaria
0-2
Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez / Paula Josemaria Martin
2-6 6(5)-7
Claudia Fernandez Sanchez: -0.8 · Martina Calvo Santamaria: -0.6 FPBeatriz Gonzalez Fernandez: 37.6 · Paula Josemaria Martin: 43.4 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Andrea Ustero Prieto60.7
2Ariana Sanchez Fallada54.5
3Paula Josemaria Martin43.4
4Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez37.6

📈 Fantasy Insights

This round was a masterclass in how the semifinal base points work. With a round base of 28, players who won and played well had a genuine ceiling to chase — and several cleared it comfortably. The big winners were the ones who did something unexpected: beat a stronger pair, win convincingly, and carry a ranking multiplier above 1.0. Ustero Prieto and Augsburger are the poster children for that formula this week. Contrast them with Coello and Tapia — both elite, both winning easily, both topping out around 26-28 FP. That's what a sub-1.0 ranking multiplier does when you're expected to win.

The floor was equally brutal. Galán and Chingotto at 8.9 FP despite a three-set match is a useful reminder: losing, even after winning a set, leaves you keeping only 40% of that 28-point base. The stats bonus and game score can't save you from that maths. Triay and Brea in negative territory is the most extreme example — a 1-6, 4-6 loss means a punishing game score that drags the whole calculation below zero. If you had them as premium picks, that's a hole you'll need to dig out of fast.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's pull back the curtain on how Ustero Prieto hit 60.7 FP, because it's a beautiful piece of fantasy scoring to unpick. She starts with the semifinal round base of 28 — already the highest base of the tournament so far. Add the win bonus of +4 and you're at 32. The 6-1, 6-4 scoreline was dominant, so the game score added another 13 points on top (big margins reward you, and this was convincing). Her serve and return stats contributed an 8-point stats bonus, bringing the subtotal to 53. Now the multipliers: her ranking multiplier sits at 0.97 — she's ranked seventh, so she's slightly discounted as a known quality player, nudging the total to 51.4. Then the difficulty coefficient kicks in: beating Triay and Brea, two of the best in the game, means a 1.18 multiplier. That final boost takes 51.4 all the way to 60.7. It's a system that rewards players who genuinely punch up.

Now compare that to Augsburger's 54.7 FP, which came via a completely different route. His subtotal was only 38.1 — the three-set match meant a messy game score of just +1.1 (that 0-6 opening set hurt), plus a 5-point stats bonus. Same ranking multiplier of 0.97 gets you to 37. But here's the kicker: his difficulty coefficient was 1.48, the highest of the round, because Galán and Chingotto are a top-three men's pair. Beating elite opponents when you're not expected to is where the fantasy system really opens up, and Augsburger's final total shows exactly why. Lower subtotal than Ustero Prieto, bigger difficulty multiplier, similar endpoint. Two paths, one big payday.

🎯 Who to Pick Next Round

💡 Lebrón is your men's final must-pick: At 136.7 credits he's the best value in the men's draw at 0.65 FP/credit — the highest ratio of anyone still in the tournament. He's riding momentum from 52.5 FP this round, and facing Coello/Tapia in the final means a high difficulty coefficient if they pull it off again.

⚡ Augsburger is the sneaky upside play: Yes, 119.7 credits for a #6-ranked player feels speculative, but he just posted 54.7 FP against a top pair with a 1.48 difficulty multiplier. If he keeps his level in the final, his above-1.0 ranking multiplier could produce another massive score. Low cost, high ceiling.

👑 Beatriz González is the women's value pick: Ranked third at 141.7 credits with an average of 90.6 FP, she's the most affordable elite woman left standing. Her 0.64 FP/credit value ratio is the best in the women's draw and she looked composed against Josemaría Martín throughout — expect her to push hard in the final.

⚠️ Think twice before loading up on Coello and Tapia: Both are elite and both will probably win — but at 193 and 192.5 credits respectively, and with ranking multipliers below 1.0, a comfortable win against Augsburger/Lebrón might only yield 25-30 FP each. They're safe, but in a tight tournament leaderboard race, safe might not be enough.

💥 Key Storylines

🎾 The great Milan upset: Augsburger and Lebrón recover from a 0-6 bagel to absolutely steamroll Galán and Chingotto in sets two and three — one of the great semifinal comebacks of the season

📉 Triay and Brea go negative: Two of the women's best players finish on -9.4 and -10.0 FP after a shocking 1-6, 4-6 loss, handing a windfall to every manager who backed Sanchez Fallada and Ustero Prieto

💰 Ustero Prieto tops the entire leaderboard: At 60.7 FP, the seventh-ranked women's player outscored everyone in Milan this round — proof that difficulty coefficient can turn a good performance into a great fantasy haul

🏆 Tournament standings razor-thin: DavidCereCat leads Padelcilu by just 0.5 points (835.1 vs 834.6) going into the final — it couldn't be any closer, and one or two player picks could decide everything

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1DavidCereCat835.1
2Padelcilu834.6
3Raf Delaforest798.6
4Pode Team674.9
5Dragonflow666

📝 Fantasy Strategy

1. Maximize the difficulty coefficient — the final pits genuine favourites against live underdogs on both sides of the draw, so backing the lower-ranked pair to win could unlock multipliers above 1.4

2. Don't double down on both players in the same pair unless your budget forces it — split your picks across both finals to spread risk and capture whichever match goes deep or produces a surprise

3. With DavidCereCat and Padelcilu separated by just 0.5 points in the tournament standings, contrarian picks matter — if everyone grabs Coello and Ariana, differentiate yourself with Augsburger or González to find the edge

The Milan final is set and the leaderboard couldn't be tighter — lock in your picks before the whistle blows and make your move on OutOfTheCourt.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Milano P1 Quarterfinals: Calvo Santamaria Steals the Show as the Big Names March On → Milano P1 2026 R16: Garrido & De Pascual Steal the Show as the Favourites March On → Germany P2 2026 Fantasy Padel: Best Picks, Best Value & Season Leaderboard →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →