← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 14, 2026

Milano P1 2026 R32 Recap: Diestro & Sintes Steal the Show While the Big Guns March On

The round's top fantasy scorers weren't the stars you expected — and that tells you everything about how to play this game

Milan opened its doors for the Round of 32, and while the headline pairs did mostly what was expected of them, the fantasy story belonged to two players barely anyone had on their radar. Jose Antonio Diestro and Marc Sintes Villalonga turned a routine 6-3 6-3 win over Inigo Jofre and Juanlu Esbri into the highest-scoring performance of the entire round, with Sintes topping the men's board at 40.2 FP and Diestro right behind him at 38.4. Meanwhile, Tapia and Coello did their thing, Galan and Chingotto barely broke a sweat, and a handful of three-set wars kept fantasy managers biting their nails all the way to the final point.

31.4
Top Women's FP
40.2
Top Men's FP
28
Matches Played
9
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Round of 32 — Results

Let's start at the top of the draw, where Agustin Tapia and Arturo Coello looked every bit the number-one pairing in the world. A clean 6-3 6-3 against Arnau Ayats and Emilio Sanchez — 13.5 FP each for the winners, a brutal -4.9 for the losers. Efficient, dominant, exactly what you'd expect from the top seeds. At the other end of the prestige spectrum, Alejandro Galan and Federico Chingotto were equally ruthless against Miguel and Nuno Deus, a 6-1 6-2 demolition that handed both winners 20.5 FP and left the brothers with -10.1 apiece. Franco Stupaczuk and Jon Sanz were similarly clinical, putting away Jose Solano Marmolejo and Ramiro Pereyra 6-3 6-2 — Stupaczuk led the way with 28.1 FP, Sanz added 16.9.

The round's most eye-catching upset came from Javier Garcia and Alex Ruiz, who put in a gritty three-set performance to knock out Maxi Sanchez Blasco and Sanyo Gutierrez 4-6 6-4 6-2. Garcia racked up 21.3 FP, Ruiz an impressive 22.5 — not bad for a pair who had to dig themselves out of a first-set hole against a seasoned duo. Momo Gonzalez and Lucas Campagnolo did the same thing in their match, battling back against Javier Barahona and Ignacio Piotto to win 4-6 6-3 6-2. Campagnolo was the standout with 23.6 FP — the best three-set haul among the men outside the Diestro/Sintes explosion. And speaking of three-setters, the closest match of the round might have been Francisco Gil and Ramiro Valenzuela sneaking past Juan Tello and Maximiliano Arce 2-6 6-3 7-6(3), with Gil earning 17.2 and Valenzuela a tidy 20.4 for their trouble.

Agustin Tapia / Arturo Coello
2-0
Arnau Ayats / Emilio Sanchez
6-3 6-3
Agustin Tapia: 13.5 · Arturo Coello: 13.5 FPArnau Ayats: -4.9 · Emilio Sanchez: -4.9 FP
Mariano Gonzalez / Francisco Cabeza Teres
1-2
Jose Jimenez / Alejandro Arroyo
3-Set Thriller
4-6 6-3 5-7
Mariano Gonzalez: 7.6 · Francisco Cabeza Teres: 7.4 FPJose Jimenez: 9.8 · Alejandro Arroyo: 9.5 FP
Inigo Jofre / Juanlu Esbri
0-2
Jose Antonio Diestro / Marc Sintes Villalonga
3-6 3-6
Inigo Jofre: -15.7 · Juanlu Esbri: -16.3 FPJose Antonio Diestro: 38.4 · Marc Sintes Villalonga: 40.2 FP
Alvaro Cepero / Andres Fdz Lancha
0-2
Francisco Guerrero / Javier Leal
3-6 2-6
Alvaro Cepero: -7.5 · Andres Fdz Lancha: -7.9 FPFrancisco Guerrero: 17.4 · Javier Leal: 18.6 FP
Momo Gonzalez / Lucas Campagnolo
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Javier Barahona / Ignacio Piotto
4-6 6-3 6-2
Momo Gonzalez: 18.2 · Lucas Campagnolo: 23.6 FPJavier Barahona: -8.4 · Ignacio Piotto: -6.2 FP
Manuel Castaño / Pol Hernandez
0-2
Jairo Bautista / Lucas Bergamini
4-6 3-6
Manuel Castaño: -5 · Pol Hernandez: -5.9 FPJairo Bautista: 16.4 · Lucas Bergamini: 18.7 FP
Javier Garcia / Alex Ruiz
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Maxi Sanchez Blasco / Sanyo Gutierrez
4-6 6-4 6-2
Javier Garcia: 21.3 · Alex Ruiz: 22.5 FPMaxi Sanchez Blasco: -6.4 · Sanyo Gutierrez: -7 FP
Jose Solano Marmolejo / Ramiro Pereyra
0-2
Franco Stupaczuk / Jon Sanz
3-6 2-6
Jose Solano Marmolejo: -6.6 · Ramiro Pereyra: -12.6 FPFranco Stupaczuk: 28.1 · Jon Sanz: 16.9 FP
Leo Augsburger / Juan Lebron
2-0
Marc Quilez / Federico Mouriño
7-6(5) 6-1
Leo Augsburger: 16.7 · Juan Lebron: 16.7 FPMarc Quilez: -7 · Federico Mouriño: -7 FP
Clement Geens / Dylan Guichard
0-2
Edu Alonso / Aimar Goñi
5-7 6(9)-7
Clement Geens: -1.1 · Dylan Guichard: -1 FPEdu Alonso: 11.4 · Aimar Goñi: 13.2 FP
Javier Garrido / Juan Ignacio De Pascual
2-0
Maxi Sanchez / Luciano Capra
6-3 6-1
Javier Garrido: 26.4 · Juan Ignacio De Pascual: 34.1 FPMaxi Sanchez: -9 · Luciano Capra: -12 FP
Enzo Jensen / David Gala
0-2
Francisco Navarro / Martin Di Nenno
3-6 3-6
Enzo Jensen: -6.7 · David Gala: -7 FPFrancisco Navarro: 18.4 · Martin Di Nenno: 17.4 FP
Miguel Yanguas / Pablo Lijo
2-0
Javier Ruiz / Jose Luis Gonzalez
7-6(5) 6-2
Miguel Yanguas: 14.6 · Pablo Lijo: 22.8 FPJavier Ruiz: -8 · Jose Luis Gonzalez: -4.8 FP
Pablo Garcia / Tolito Aguirre
0-2
Tino Libaak / Gonzalo Alfonso
2-6 3-6
Pablo Garcia: -13.8 · Tolito Aguirre: -15.2 FPTino Libaak: 33.3 · Gonzalo Alfonso: 33.3 FP
Juan Tello / Maximiliano Arce
1-2
Francisco Gil / Ramiro Valenzuela
3-Set Thriller
6-2 3-6 6(3)-7
Juan Tello: 6.1 · Maximiliano Arce: 7.1 FPFrancisco Gil: 17.2 · Ramiro Valenzuela: 20.4 FP
Miguel Deus / Nuno Deus
0-2
Alejandro Galan / Federico Chingotto
1-6 2-6
Miguel Deus: -10.1 · Nuno Deus: -10.1 FPAlejandro Galan: 20.5 · Federico Chingotto: 20.5 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Marc Sintes Villalonga40.2
2Jose Antonio Diestro38.4
3Juan Ignacio De Pascual34.1
4Tino Libaak33.3
5Gonzalo Alfonso33.3

🏆 Women · Round of 32 — Results

The women's draw served up some of the cleanest scorelines of the day, and the fantasy points followed accordingly. Giulia Dal Pozzo and Nuria Rodriguez were absolutely imperious, handing Giorgia Marchetti and Lara Arruabarrena a 6-0 6-3 hiding that yielded 30.3 FP for Dal Pozzo and a round-topping 31.4 for Rodriguez — the highest women's score of the day. Marta Borrero and Teresa Navarro Lopez-Barajas were similarly ruthless against Marta Arellano Navarro and Marina Lobo, winning 6-2 6-4 and putting 31.1 FP on the board for Borrero. Alejandra Salazar and Aranzazu Osoro delivered a 6-0 6-3 bagel-opener against Alix Collombon and Ksenia Sharifova — 27.7 and 29.9 FP respectively, and -15.8 and -16.3 for the French pair on the receiving end.

Three matches went the distance in the women's draw, and all three produced genuinely tense finishes. Jimena Velasco Postiguillo and Raquel Eugenio Barrera edged out Marina Guinart and Alejandra Alonso De Villa 4-6 6-4 7-5, banking 21.2 and 19.8 FP in a match that looked like it could go either way in that final set. Carolina Orsi and Patricia Llaguno Zielinski were similarly tested before winning 4-6 6-3 6-2, with Orsi posting a superb 23.0 FP. And then there's the one that stung — Lucia Sainz and Letizia Manquillo falling 1-6 3-6 to Lorena Rufo Ortiz and Victoria Iglesias Segador, with Rufo banking 21.0 FP and Iglesias Segador 17.5 in a result that'll have plenty of fantasy managers kicking themselves.

Lea Godallier / Daiara Agustina Valenzuela
0-2
Beatriz Caldera Sanchez / Noa Canovas Paredes
2-6 2-6
Lea Godallier: -13.4 · Daiara Agustina Valenzuela: -13.1 FPBeatriz Caldera Sanchez: 25.2 · Noa Canovas Paredes: 29.9 FP
Carolina Orsi / Patricia Llaguno Zielinski
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Sofia Saiz Vallejo / Marta Talavan
4-6 6-3 6-2
Carolina Orsi: 23 · Patricia Llaguno Zielinski: 20.3 FPSofia Saiz Vallejo: -8.7 · Marta Talavan: -10.4 FP
Jimena Velasco Postiguillo / Raquel Eugenio Barrera
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Marina Guinart / Alejandra Alonso De Villa
4-6 6-4 7-5
Jimena Velasco Postiguillo: 21.2 · Raquel Eugenio Barrera: 19.8 FPMarina Guinart: 0.9 · Alejandra Alonso De Villa: 0.9 FP
Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea / Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich
2-0
Alix Collombon / Ksenia Sharifova
6-0 6-3
Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea: 27.7 · Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich: 29.9 FPAlix Collombon: -15.8 · Ksenia Sharifova: -16.3 FP
Giulia Dal Pozzo / Nuria Rodriguez
2-0
Giorgia Marchetti / Lara Arruabarrena
6-0 6-3
Giulia Dal Pozzo: 30.3 · Nuria Rodriguez: 31.4 FPGiorgia Marchetti: -16.8 · Lara Arruabarrena: -16.1 FP
Noemi Aguilar Carrillo / Claudia Escacena Montero
1-2
Lucia Martinez Gomez / Araceli Martinez
3-Set Thriller
6-0 4-6 2-6
Noemi Aguilar Carrillo: 8 · Claudia Escacena Montero: 8.7 FPLucia Martinez Gomez: 9.4 · Araceli Martinez: 9.6 FP
Virginia Riera / Julieta Evangelina Bidahorria
0-2
Maria Eulalia Rodriguez Abajo / Jessica Castello Lopez
2-6 4-6
Virginia Riera: -7.4 · Julieta Evangelina Bidahorria: -7.2 FPMaria Eulalia Rodriguez Abajo: 27.8 · Jessica Castello Lopez: 27.2 FP
Marta Borrero / Teresa Navarro Lopez-Barajas
2-0
Marta Arellano Navarro / Marina Lobo
6-2 6-4
Marta Borrero: 31.1 · Teresa Navarro Lopez-Barajas: 28 FPMarta Arellano Navarro: -9.6 · Marina Lobo: -11.8 FP
Jana Montes Cabruja / Marta Barrera De La Fuente
0-2
Sofia Araujo / Marta Ortega Gallego
0-6 2-6
Jana Montes Cabruja: -18.1 · Marta Barrera De La Fuente: -18.1 FPSofia Araujo: 30.3 · Marta Ortega Gallego: 28.7 FP
Claudia Jensen / Tamara Icardo Alcorisa
2-0
Amanda Lopez Moral / Camila Fassio Goyeneche
6-4 6-1
Claudia Jensen: 18.6 · Tamara Icardo Alcorisa: 19.7 FPAmanda Lopez Moral: -8.7 · Camila Fassio Goyeneche: -7.9 FP
Veronica Virseda / Martina Fassio Goyeneche
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Agueda Perez Ortiz / Marta Caparros Maldonado
6-4 4-6 6-2
Veronica Virseda: 14.9 · Martina Fassio Goyeneche: 16.7 FPAgueda Perez Ortiz: -4.7 · Marta Caparros Maldonado: -5.5 FP
Lucia Sainz Pelegri / Letizia Maria Manquillo Alarza
1-2
Lorena Rufo Ortiz / Victoria Iglesias Segador
3-Set Thriller
1-6 6-3 4-6
Lucia Sainz Pelegri: -6.3 · Letizia Maria Manquillo Alarza: -4.8 FPLorena Rufo Ortiz: 21 · Victoria Iglesias Segador: 17.5 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Nuria Rodriguez31.4
2Marta Borrero31.1
3Giulia Dal Pozzo30.3
4Sofia Araujo30.3
5Noa Canovas Paredes29.9

📈 Fantasy Insights

The theme of this round was loud and clear: the system rewards upset-makers and punishes expected winners who don't look the part. Diestro (38.4 FP) and Sintes (40.2 FP) are the perfect illustration — they're ranked lower, they carry a ranking multiplier above 1, and they delivered a convincing scoreline. That combination hits different in this formula. Meanwhile, even Tapia and Coello, who won just as convincingly, only managed 13.5 FP each because the difficulty coefficient scales down when you're expected to cruise. It's not a bug, it's the whole design — elite players need to go deeper into the tournament to really pay off.

On the underperformer side, a few names will be flooding the transfer market. Jofre (-15.7) and Esbri (-16.3) were the worst male performers, while Jana Montes Cabruja (-18.1) and Marta Barrera De La Fuente (-18.1) shared the wooden spoon on the women's side after a 0-6 2-6 drubbing from Araujo and Ortega. Collombon (-15.8) and Sharifova (-16.3) also took heavy hits. If any of these players were sitting in your squad, today hurt — and not a little.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's break down how Marc Sintes Villalonga ended up with 40.2 fantasy points from what looks, on paper, like a straightforward R32 win. It starts with the round base: at the Round of 32, every player starts on 5 points. Win, and you add +4, taking Sintes to 9. Then comes the game score — because the match was a double-bagel-ish 6-3 6-3, the dominant scoreline added 10.4 points on top of that. A stats bonus of 7 (aces, serve points won, break points converted) pushed the subtotal to 26.4. Now multiply by a ranking multiplier of 1.12 — Sintes isn't a top-tier ranked player, so the system rewards him above par — and you're at 29.6. Then the difficulty coefficient kicks in: beating Jofre and Esbri was judged at 1.36, because despite the result looking one-sided, the system factored in relative rankings. Final answer: 29.6 × 1.36 = 40.2 FP. That's how you top the men's leaderboard.

His partner Diestro got the same base journey — 9 + 10.4 + 7 = 26.4, times 1.12 = 29.6 — but his difficulty coefficient was 1.30 rather than 1.36, landing him at 38.4 FP. Same match, slightly different result because the system calculates the coefficient individually based on each player's specific ranking delta. Now compare that to Juan Ignacio De Pascual (34.1 FP), who produced an even bigger raw subtotal: 9 + 15.6 + 10 = 34.6, times 1.12 = 38.8 — but his difficulty coefficient was 0.88, because beating Maxi Sanchez and Luciano Capra wasn't considered particularly hard relative to his ranking. That drag pulled him down to 34.1. The lesson? Dominating a weak opponent still doesn't beat upsetting someone above your station.

🎯 Who to Pick Next Round

💎 Federico Chingotto is your best-value elite pick heading into the next round — 113.4 avg FP, costs 193.7 credits (0.59 FP/credit), and he's barely been tested yet. If the draw opens up, he cashes big.

📈 Juan Lebron at 136.7 credits is the best mid-range value in the men's draw — 89.1 avg FP and a 0.65 FP/credit ratio that no top-10 player comes close to matching. He and Augsburger advanced in two sets and look sharp.

🎯 On the women's side, Tamara Icardo Alcorisa (60.2 avg FP, 125.1 credits, 0.48 FP/credit) and Claudia Jensen (56.4 avg FP, 121.1 credits, 0.47 FP/credit) are the duo to stack — they won comfortably, they're ranked just outside the elite tier, and their ranking multipliers will still be working in their favour.

⚠️ Think twice before loading up on Tapia/Coello or Galan/Chingotto at ~193 credits — their multipliers are below 1, meaning they need to reach at least the semis to justify the price tag. Hold them if you already have them, but don't spend big acquiring them now.

💥 Key Storylines

🏆 Diestro & Sintes are the men's R32 fantasy MVPs — 40.2 and 38.4 FP from a pair barely anyone picked, proving the system is built for upsets

💪 Tapia/Coello and Galan/Chingotto advance without drama, but their fantasy ceilings won't really open up until the quarterfinals and beyond

⚡ Three-set thrillers dominated the storylines — Garcia/Ruiz, Gonzalez/Campagnolo, Gil/Valenzuela, and three women's matches all went to a decider

📉 The day's biggest losers: Jofre (-15.7), Esbri (-16.3) on the men's side and Montes (-18.1), Barrera (-18.1) on the women's side — heavy penalties for blowout losses

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1Raf Delaforest349.6
2DavidCereCat312.2
3Padelcilu297.7
4Pode Team279.4
5Dragonflow270.1

📝 Fantasy Strategy

1. Prioritise three-set survivors with care — they score well but burn energy, and a tough R16 draw could expose them fast

2. The ranking multiplier is your best friend at this stage — mid-ranked players who keep winning accumulate points faster than elites doing the same job

3. Avoid stacking players from the same pair at high cost unless the draw clearly favours them — budget for flexibility instead

Lock in your Round of 16 picks before the draw closes — the brackets are thinning out fast, and in Milan, every credit counts.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Germany Delivers, the Fantasy Table Shifts — Week 19 Digest → Germany P2 2026 – Crowning the Champions → Tapia & Coello Claim Düsseldorf, But Calvo & Fernandez Steal the Fantasy Show →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →