← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 15, 2026

Milano P1 2026 R16: Garrido & De Pascual Steal the Show as the Favourites March On

A wildcard pair dismantled Di Nenno and Navarro so ruthlessly that their fantasy managers are still grinning — here's everything that happened in Milan.

The Round of 16 at Milano P1 2026 delivered exactly what we needed: a handful of routine favourites cruising through, a couple of genuine upsets, and one absolutely filthy fantasy performance from Javier Garrido and Juan Ignacio De Pascual, who dropped a combined 118.4 FP on their managers' laps after dismantling Martin Di Nenno and Francisco Navarro 6-2, 6-3. De Pascual's 65.5 FP was the single highest score of the entire round — men's or women's — and if you had him in your squad, you're probably still refreshing the leaderboard just to see your name sit a little higher. The Tapia-Coello machine rolled on, Galan and Chingotto looked sharp, and in the women's draw, Brea Senesi and Triay Pons were simply untouchable.

32.4
Top Women's FP
65.5
Top Men's FP
15
Matches Played
2
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Round of 16 — Results

Let's start at the top, because Tapia and Coello made it look embarrassingly easy. A 6-2, 6-2 dismantling of Jose Jimenez and Alejandro Arroyo — both men banking 18.7 FP each — is the kind of result that looks inevitable on paper and yet somehow still impresses you when you watch it happen. The world number ones are in ominous form, and with Coello averaging 104.0 FP across the season (cost: 193 credits, value: 0.54 FP/credit), he's the kind of premium pick you hold no matter how expensive he feels. Same story on the other side of the draw: Galan and Chingotto swept Francisco Gil and Ramiro Valenzuela 6-1, 6-1, earning 23.6 FP apiece. Chingotto's season average of 113.4 FP at 193.7 credits (0.59 FP/credit) makes him arguably the best value at the elite tier right now.

But the headline act was unquestionably Garrido and De Pascual. Beating Di Nenno and Navarro — a top-eight pair — 6-2, 6-3 was a statement, and the fantasy system rewarded it accordingly. More on the exact numbers in the scoring breakdown, but 52.9 and 65.5 FP from a pair that cost a fraction of the elite options? That's the kind of differential that wins tournaments. Meanwhile, Stupaczuk and Jon Sanz were clinical against Alex Ruiz and Javier Garcia, handing their opponents -13.4 and -12.9 FP respectively while Sanz topped 30.7 FP himself. The 6-2, 6-2 scoreline told you everything. Sanz (122.9 credits, 0.42 FP/credit) is criminally underpriced if he keeps this up.

The men's three-setter went to Campagnolo and Momo Gonzalez over Jairo Bautista and Lucas Bergamini — a scrappy 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 that earned Campagnolo 18.2 FP and Gonzalez 16.2 FP. Bautista and Bergamini made a match of it in that second set, but ultimately couldn't sustain it. Guerrero and Leal also turned heads, beating Diestro and Sintes Villalonga 6-3, 6-4 to put up 19.6 and 21.9 FP respectively. Guerrero is ranked 12th and costs just 115.2 credits — at 0.37 FP/credit his season average flatters to deceive a little, but a run here in Milan could change that fast. And then there was the Tino Libaak and Gonzalo Alfonso upset — toppling Yanguas and Lijo in straight sets to post 54.3 and 31.2 FP respectively. Libaak was the second-highest scorer of the round. More on that below.

Agustin Tapia / Arturo Coello
2-0
Jose Jimenez / Alejandro Arroyo
6-2 6-2
Agustin Tapia: 18.7 · Arturo Coello: 18.7 FPJose Jimenez: -10 · Alejandro Arroyo: -10 FP
Jose Antonio Diestro / Marc Sintes Villalonga
0-2
Francisco Guerrero / Javier Leal
3-6 4-6
Jose Antonio Diestro: -4.2 · Marc Sintes Villalonga: -4 FPFrancisco Guerrero: 19.6 · Javier Leal: 21.9 FP
Lucas Campagnolo / Momo Gonzalez
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Jairo Bautista / Lucas Bergamini
6-3 1-6 6-3
Lucas Campagnolo: 18.2 · Momo Gonzalez: 16.2 FPJairo Bautista: 12.3 · Lucas Bergamini: 10.6 FP
Alex Ruiz / Javier Garcia
0-2
Franco Stupaczuk / Jon Sanz
2-6 2-6
Alex Ruiz: -13.4 · Javier Garcia: -12.9 FPFranco Stupaczuk: 29.6 · Jon Sanz: 30.7 FP
Leo Augsburger / Juan Lebron
2-0
Edu Alonso / Aimar Goñi
6-4 6-2
Leo Augsburger: 19.4 · Juan Lebron: 22.5 FPEdu Alonso: -7.1 · Aimar Goñi: -6.1 FP
Javier Garrido / Juan Ignacio De Pascual
2-0
Martin Di Nenno / Francisco Navarro
6-2 6-3
Javier Garrido: 52.9 · Juan Ignacio De Pascual: 65.5 FPMartin Di Nenno: -24.3 · Francisco Navarro: -20.1 FP
Miguel Yanguas / Pablo Lijo
0-2
Tino Libaak / Gonzalo Alfonso
1-6 6(1)-7
Miguel Yanguas: -17.5 · Pablo Lijo: -10.5 FPTino Libaak: 54.3 · Gonzalo Alfonso: 31.2 FP
Francisco Gil / Ramiro Valenzuela
0-2
Alejandro Galan / Federico Chingotto
1-6 1-6
Francisco Gil: -12.3 · Ramiro Valenzuela: -12.3 FPAlejandro Galan: 23.6 · Federico Chingotto: 23.6 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Juan Ignacio De Pascual65.5
2Tino Libaak54.3
3Javier Garrido52.9
4Gonzalo Alfonso31.2
5Jon Sanz30.7

🏆 Women · Round of 16 — Results

Brea Senesi and Triay Pons didn't so much play a match as conduct a masterclass. A 6-0, 6-3 bagel-adjacent demolition of Caldera Sanchez and Canovas Paredes — 23.7 FP for Brea, 22.2 for Triay — is exactly what you expect from the world number one pairing, and exactly why they remain essential fantasy picks despite their premium price tags. Brea Senesi (192.2 credits, 0.54 FP/credit, 103.4 FP season average) and Triay (192.5 credits, 0.53 FP/credit, 101.9 season average) are as close to guaranteed output as this game offers.

The women's round did throw up its most interesting result in the Iglesias Segador and Rufo Ortiz match, which needed three full sets before Paula Josemaria Martin and Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez prevailed 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-2. Iglesias and Rufo took that first set to a tiebreak and made a real contest of it — but Martin and Gonzalez steadied the ship and won comfortably in the decider. Both advanced players bank 17.1 FP each, modest but earned. Gonzalez Fernandez is worth watching — ranked third, averaging 90.6 FP at just 141.7 credits (0.64 FP/credit), she's one of the best value plays in the women's draw heading into the quarter-finals.

Elsewhere, Salazar Bengoechea and Osoro Ulrich were excellent against local wildcards Dal Pozzo and Rodriguez, winning 6-4, 6-2. Osoro Ulrich's 31.4 FP was the top women's score of the round — fifth overall — and Salazar's 29.4 wasn't far behind. Jensen and Icardo were also impressive, taking down Virseda and Fassio Goyeneche 7-6(1), 6-1, with Icardo's 32.4 FP making her the top women's scorer. Ariana Sanchez Fallada and Andrea Ustero Prieto saw off the Martinez pairing 6-3, 6-2 to keep their tournament alive, and Fernandez Sanchez and Calvo Santamaria were equally dominant — Calvo's 22.4 FP and Fernandez Sanchez's 19.8 FP solid contributions from a pair that's quietly building momentum.

Delfina Brea Senesi / Gemma Triay Pons
2-0
Beatriz Caldera Sanchez / Noa Canovas Paredes
6-0 6-3
Delfina Brea Senesi: 23.7 · Gemma Triay Pons: 22.2 FPBeatriz Caldera Sanchez: -13.2 · Noa Canovas Paredes: -12.5 FP
Carolina Orsi / Patricia Llaguno Zielinski
0-2
Jimena Velasco Postiguillo / Raquel Eugenio Barrera
3-6 5-7
Carolina Orsi: -6.7 · Patricia Llaguno Zielinski: -6.7 FPJimena Velasco Postiguillo: 29.2 · Raquel Eugenio Barrera: 29.2 FP
Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea / Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich
2-0
Giulia Dal Pozzo / Nuria Rodriguez
6-4 6-2
Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea: 29.4 · Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich: 31.4 FPGiulia Dal Pozzo: -7.3 · Nuria Rodriguez: -8.1 FP
Lucia Martinez Gomez / Araceli Martinez
0-2
Ariana Sanchez Fallada / Andrea Ustero Prieto
3-6 2-6
Lucia Martinez Gomez: -7 · Araceli Martinez: -7 FPAriana Sanchez Fallada: 19.8 · Andrea Ustero Prieto: 19.8 FP
Claudia Fernandez Sanchez / Martina Calvo Santamaria
2-0
Jessica Castello Lopez / Maria Eulalia Rodriguez Abajo
6-3 6-2
Claudia Fernandez Sanchez: 19.8 · Martina Calvo Santamaria: 22.4 FPJessica Castello Lopez: -8.7 · Maria Eulalia Rodriguez Abajo: -7.5 FP
Claudia Jensen / Tamara Icardo Alcorisa
2-0
Veronica Virseda / Martina Fassio Goyeneche
7-6(1) 6-1
Claudia Jensen: 27.6 · Tamara Icardo Alcorisa: 32.4 FPVeronica Virseda: -10.7 · Martina Fassio Goyeneche: -8.8 FP
Victoria Iglesias Segador / Lorena Rufo Ortiz
1-2
Paula Josemaria Martin / Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez
3-Set Thriller
7-6(5) 3-6 2-6
Victoria Iglesias Segador: -5.5 · Lorena Rufo Ortiz: -5.5 FPPaula Josemaria Martin: 17.1 · Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez: 17.1 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Tamara Icardo Alcorisa32.4
2Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich31.4
3Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea29.4
4Jimena Velasco Postiguillo29.2

📈 Fantasy Insights

The standout FP trend of this round is simple: the difficulty coefficient is everything right now. Garrido, De Pascual, Libaak, and Alfonso all massively overperformed their base expectations because they beat teams ranked well above them — and the scoring system cranked their multipliers accordingly. De Pascual's 65.5 FP from a round-of-16 win is genuinely exceptional; most elite players aren't hitting those numbers at this stage. On the flip side, the losers in blowouts were absolutely punished — Ruiz (-13.4), Garcia (-12.9), Di Nenno (-24.3), and Navarro (-20.1) are the kind of negative FP scores that can ruin a fantasy team's week in one round. If you had Di Nenno or Navarro rostered, you felt it.

The women's round was slightly tighter in terms of FP spread at the top — Icardo's 32.4 led the way compared to De Pascual's 65.5 on the men's side — but Osoro Ulrich (31.4), Salazar (29.4), and Velasco Postiguillo (29.2) all posted strong numbers. The value picks are becoming clearer: Martina Calvo Santamaria at 115.5 credits with a 0.68 FP/credit ratio is the most efficient player in the women's draw right now, and Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez at 0.64 FP/credit isn't far behind. On the men's side, Juan Lebron at 136.7 credits (0.65 FP/credit, 89.1 season average) looks like the smartest mid-tier pick you can make heading into the quarters.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's talk about why Juan Ignacio De Pascual put up 65.5 FP — and why that number is so remarkable for a round-of-16 match. The round base at this stage is 10 points. Win the match, and you add +4, taking the subtotal to 14. From there, De Pascual's dominant scoreline (6-2, 6-3) pushed a game score bonus of +13 onto that base, and his individual stats — break points converted, serve efficiency — added another +7. That brings the raw subtotal to 34. Multiply by his ranking coefficient of 1.12 (he's not a top-three player, so the system gives him a slight boost for being an underdog relative to expectations) and you're at 38.1. Then comes the key lever: the difficulty coefficient. Beating Di Nenno and Navarro — a genuinely dangerous higher-ranked pair — pushed that multiplier to 1.72. 38.1 × 1.72 = 65.5 FP. That's the system working exactly as intended.

Now compare that to his own partner, Javier Garrido, who went through the exact same match — same scoreline, same stats bonus, same round base, same win — and landed at 52.9 FP instead. The difference? Garrido's difficulty coefficient was 1.39 versus De Pascual's 1.72. Both men had the same 1.12 ranking multiplier, so the gap comes entirely from how the system models each player's expected performance against Di Nenno and Navarro. De Pascual was considered the bigger underdog individually, so beating the same opponents was worth more FP for him. That's a 12.6-point swing between two players who did literally the same work on the same court. It's this kind of nuance that separates good fantasy managers from great ones — picking the right player within the right pair can be just as important as picking the right match.

🎯 Who to Pick Next Round

💰 Start Juan Lebron — at 136.7 credits and a 0.65 FP/credit value ratio, he's the most efficient mid-tier men's pick still in the draw. Paired with Augsburger (who chipped in 19.4 FP this round), they're hitting their stride at exactly the right time. Don't overthink it.

📈 Martina Calvo Santamaria (115.5 credits, 0.68 FP/credit) is the single best value pick in the women's draw. Her 78.5 season average is strong, she's cheaper than almost every comparable option, and she's advancing with a partner in Fernandez Sanchez who's equally dangerous. Lock her in.

⚠️ Hold Chingotto (193.7 credits, 0.59 FP/credit, 113.4 season avg) despite the cost — he's the highest season-average player still alive in the men's draw and his efficiency at elite level is elite. Expensive, yes. Worth it, also yes. But pair him carefully; if he draws Tapia-Coello early, the difficulty coefficient will punish him.

🎯 Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez is your sneaky quarter-final dart in the women's draw — 141.7 credits, 0.64 FP/credit, and she had to fight through three sets to get here, which means she's already shown resilience. She's ranked third but priced like a fourth or fifth pick. That gap is where fantasy tournaments are won.

💥 Key Storylines

🔥 De Pascual & Garrido deliver the round's biggest fantasy haul — 65.5 and 52.9 FP — by dismantling Di Nenno and Navarro 6-2, 6-3 in the men's standout result

⚡ Tino Libaak erupts for 54.3 FP as he and Gonzalo Alfonso (31.2 FP) upset Yanguas and Lijo — the difficulty coefficient doing serious heavy lifting for anyone who rostered them

👑 Tapia-Coello and Galan-Chingotto cruise through in straight sets, reminding the field exactly why the top seeds are favourites — but their FP ceilings are capped by low difficulty coefficients as they keep beating teams they're expected to beat

💎 Martina Calvo Santamaria emerges as the women's best value play at 0.68 FP/credit — quiet, efficient, and advancing with Fernandez Sanchez into the quarter-finals

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1DavidCereCat497.3
2Padelcilu485.8
3Raf Delaforest463.7
4Pode Team445.1
5Wiinner JaviDosuna404.8

📝 Fantasy Strategy

1. Never dump a low-ranked player just because they're cheap — Libaak and De Pascual just proved that underdog multipliers can beat premium picks on raw FP output.

2. Negative FP is real and it hurts — Di Nenno's -24.3 is almost a full round's worth of positive scoring wiped out. Avoid rostering big-name pairs in vulnerable matchups.

3. At the quarter-final stage, the round base jumps to 18 — everything scales up from here, so getting the right players in now before prices adjust is critical.

The quarter-finals are set and the stakes just got serious — get your picks locked in on OutOfTheCourt before the draw drops and the prices shift.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Germany P2 2026 Fantasy Padel: Best Picks, Best Value & Season Leaderboard → Gemma Triay Pons: The Backhand That Runs Women's Padel → Milano P1 2026 R32 Recap: Diestro & Sintes Steal the Show While the Big Guns March On →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →