← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 16, 2026

Milano P1 Quarterfinals: Calvo Santamaria Steals the Show as the Big Names March On

A 46.8-point masterclass, a retired women's match, and zero upsets in the men's draw — Milan delivered plenty to talk about

The Quarterfinals at Milano P1 2026 were, for the most part, a lesson in ranked order doing exactly what it says on the tin — but Martina Calvo Santamaria absolutely refused to let this round be boring. The Spaniard topped the entire fantasy leaderboard with a jaw-dropping 46.8 FP, dismantling Sofia Araujo and Marta Ortega Gallego alongside partner Claudia Fernandez Sanchez in a 6-1 6-2 demolition that had fantasy managers punching the air. Meanwhile, Franco Stupaczuk and Jon Sanz were the men's standouts, combining for nearly 60 FP in a comfortable straight-sets win over Momo Gonzalez and Lucas Campagnolo.

46.8
Top Women's FP
29.9
Top Men's FP
8
Matches Played
0
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Quarterfinals — Results

Let's start with the headline act that wasn't really a surprise but was still deeply satisfying to watch unfold. Agustin Tapia and Arturo Coello absolutely torched Francisco Guerrero and Javier Leal, 6-2 6-2, and their fantasy scores reflected exactly that kind of clinical dominance — Coello clocked 24.8 FP, Tapia 23.3. On the flip side, Guerrero and Leal posted -9.3 and -8.8 respectively. When you get bagel-adjacent in both sets at a Quarterfinal, the scoring system has no mercy, and rightly so.

The match of the round on the men's side was arguably Leo Augsburger and Juan Lebron seeing off Javier Garrido and Juan Ignacio De Pascual 7-6(1) 6-3 — that first set tiebreak going all the way to 7-1 suggests it was tighter than the scoreline hints. Augsburger came out as the better fantasy scorer of the pair with 24.7 FP, while Lebron added 19.5. Garrido and De Pascual both hovered just below zero, which is the kind of fate that awaits any side that loses a tiebreak that badly.

And then there's Stupaczuk and Sanz, who were quietly the men's draw's most compelling fantasy story. A 6-3 6-4 win over Gonzalez and Campagnolo — who managed a miserable -2.5 and -2.4 — produced 29.9 FP for Stupaczuk and 29.3 for Sanz. That's elite-level scoring for a pair ranked #8 and #10. Their ranking multipliers are doing real work here, and we'll dig into exactly how in the scoring breakdown. Alejandro Galan and Federico Chingotto also came through safely, beating Gonzalo Alfonso and Tino Libaak 6-3 7-6(4), with both men scoring 17.9 FP — solid, if unspectacular by their own lofty standards.

Agustin Tapia / Arturo Coello
2-0
Francisco Guerrero / Javier Leal
6-2 6-2
Agustin Tapia: 23.3 · Arturo Coello: 24.8 FPFrancisco Guerrero: -9.3 · Javier Leal: -8.8 FP
Momo Gonzalez / Lucas Campagnolo
0-2
Franco Stupaczuk / Jon Sanz
3-6 4-6
Momo Gonzalez: -2.5 · Lucas Campagnolo: -2.4 FPFranco Stupaczuk: 29.9 · Jon Sanz: 29.3 FP
Leo Augsburger / Juan Lebron
2-0
Javier Garrido / Juan Ignacio De Pascual
7-6(1) 6-3
Leo Augsburger: 24.7 · Juan Lebron: 19.5 FPJavier Garrido: -0.5 · Juan Ignacio De Pascual: -0.4 FP
Gonzalo Alfonso / Tino Libaak
0-2
Alejandro Galan / Federico Chingotto
3-6 6(4)-7
Gonzalo Alfonso: -0.4 · Tino Libaak: -0.4 FPAlejandro Galan: 17.9 · Federico Chingotto: 17.9 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Franco Stupaczuk29.9
2Jon Sanz29.3
3Arturo Coello24.8
4Leo Augsburger24.7

🏆 Women · Quarterfinals — Results

The women's draw had drama, dominance, and one match that never quite finished — and Calvo Santamaria was the undisputed queen of the Quarterfinals. She and Claudia Fernandez Sanchez put on an exhibition against Araujo and Ortega Gallego, winning 6-1 6-2 and producing the two highest individual scores of the entire round. Calvo topped out at 46.8 FP. Fernandez Sanchez was right behind her at 37.7. That gap between the two partners is interesting and we'll explain exactly why it happened in the breakdown section — spoiler: it's all about the difficulty coefficient.

Gemma Triay Pons and Delfina Brea Senesi did what the world's top-ranked pair should do — won cleanly, 6-2 7-6(4), against Jimena Velasco and Raquel Eugenio Barrera. Both women scored 19.9 FP, a respectable if not explosive haul given their elite ranking multipliers keep a ceiling on their upside. Andrea Ustero Prieto and Ariana Sanchez Fallada were more eye-catching, knocking out the experienced Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea and Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich 6-4 6-3 — Ustero nabbed 27.9 FP, Sanchez Fallada 24.9. That's a strong result for a pair who still carry above-1 multipliers.

Then there's the match we have to mention even though it barely happened. Paula Josemaria Martin and Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez beat Claudia Jensen and Tamara Icardo Alcorisa in what looks like a retirement or walkover — the score reads 6-1 0-0 with Jensen and Icardo carrying -5.8 and -5.6 FP. Despite only one completed set, Josemaria and Gonzalez Fernandez both racked up 29.6 FP, which tells you everything about how the base points and win bonuses stack up at this stage even when the match doesn't go the full distance.

Gemma Triay Pons / Delfina Brea Senesi
2-0
Jimena Velasco Postiguillo / Raquel Eugenio Barrera
6-2 7-6(4)
Gemma Triay Pons: 19.9 · Delfina Brea Senesi: 19.9 FPJimena Velasco Postiguillo: -3.4 · Raquel Eugenio Barrera: -3.4 FP
Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea / Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich
0-2
Andrea Ustero Prieto / Ariana Sanchez Fallada
4-6 3-6
Alejandra Salazar Bengoechea: -1.8 · Aranzazu Osoro Ulrich: -1.7 FPAndrea Ustero Prieto: 27.9 · Ariana Sanchez Fallada: 24.9 FP
Claudia Fernandez Sanchez / Martina Calvo Santamaria
2-0
Sofia Araujo / Marta Ortega Gallego
6-1 6-2
Claudia Fernandez Sanchez: 37.7 · Martina Calvo Santamaria: 46.8 FPSofia Araujo: -20.6 · Marta Ortega Gallego: -15.1 FP
Claudia Jensen / Tamara Icardo Alcorisa
0-1
Paula Josemaria Martin / Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez
1-6 0-0
Claudia Jensen: -5.8 · Tamara Icardo Alcorisa: -5.6 FPPaula Josemaria Martin: 29.6 · Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez: 29.6 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Martina Calvo Santamaria46.8
2Claudia Fernandez Sanchez37.7
3Paula Josemaria Martin29.6
4Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez29.6
5Andrea Ustero Prieto27.9

📈 Fantasy Insights

The big theme of this round is that the Quarterfinals base of 18 points is doing heavy lifting for everyone — but it's the players whose ranking multipliers sit just above or below 1.0 who are really cleaning up. Calvo Santamaria, Stupaczuk, Sanz, and Augsburger all benefited from not being in that top-tier bracket where every win is basically expected and the system punishes you for it. If you had Coello and Tapia in your lineup, you got decent returns — 24.8 and 23.3 — but nothing that blows the lid off a fantasy round.

On the other end, the losers' scores are genuinely punishing at this stage. Guerrero's -9.3 and Ortega Gallego's -15.1 show what happens when you get blown out in a Quarterfinal — you're only keeping 40% of that base, then the game score drags you further into the red. If those players were in your team, today hurt. The lesson heading into the semis: don't chase big names just because they're expensive. The value is in the players who are still underpriced relative to how far they're running.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's talk about Martina Calvo Santamaria's 46.8 FP, because it's the kind of score that deserves a proper explanation. She started with the Quarterfinal round base of 18 points — that's the same starting point for every player at this stage. Win bonus kicks in: +4, taking her to 22. Then the game score added 18.2 points, which reflects just how dominant that 6-1 6-2 win was — big game margins get rewarded generously, and this was about as lopsided as it gets. Stats bonus on top of that: 9 points, giving a subtotal of 49.2. Then her ranking multiplier of 0.97 brought that down slightly to 47.7, and finally a difficulty coefficient of 0.98 — Araujo and Ortega Gallego aren't exactly pushovers, so the system barely blinks — delivers the final 46.8 FP. Clean, clinical, monster score.

Now compare that to her partner Claudia Fernandez Sanchez, who scored 37.7 FP in the exact same match. Same base, same win bonus, same game score of 18.2, same stats bonus of 9, same subtotal of 49.2, same ranking multiplier of 0.97 — so why the 9-point gap? The difficulty coefficient. Fernandez Sanchez's came in at 0.79 versus Calvo's 0.98. The system essentially said that because Fernandez Sanchez is ranked higher (#6 vs #8), beating this particular pair was less of an achievement for her relative to her ranking. Same match, same result, same everything — but the algorithm accounts for who was expected to win and by how much. That's the quirk that separates good fantasy management from great: picking the right player at the right price, because identical results don't produce identical scores.

🎯 Who to Pick Next Round

🔥 Lock in Martina Calvo Santamaria (#8, 115.5 credits, 0.68 FP/credit) for the semis — she's the best value on the entire board and just proved she can produce elite scores. At under 116 credits she is borderline scandalous.

📈 Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez (#3, 141.7 credits, 0.64 FP/credit) is another women's value pick heading into a semifinal. An avg of 90.6 FP at that price is exceptional, and she's fresh off a 29.6 FP round with energy to spare.

⚠️ Federico Chingotto (avg 113.4 FP, 193.7 credits) is your premium men's option but know what you're getting — elite multipliers mean his ceiling is capped. Juan Lebron (0.65 FP/credit, 136.7 credits) offers a significantly cheaper path to similar returns with more upside.

🎯 If budget allows, resist the urge to double up on Tapia/Coello just because they're #1 — their 0.53 and 0.54 FP/credit value ratios mean they need deep, dominant runs to justify the price. Stupaczuk at 173 credits (0.52 FP/credit) isn't cheap either, but he just showed he can go toe-to-toe with anyone in the semis.

💥 Key Storylines

👑 Calvo Santamaria's 46.8 FP is the highest individual score of the tournament so far — and she did it in straight sets

⚡ Stupaczuk and Sanz combined for 59.2 FP, making them the most valuable men's pair of the round despite being ranked #8 and #10

🚨 The Jensen/Icardo retirement hands Josemaria and Gonzalez Fernandez a free semi without dropping a full set — but 29.6 FP each shows the base points are real

💸 Guerrero (-9.3), Leal (-8.8), Araujo (-20.6), and Ortega Gallego (-15.1) are reminders that getting blown out in a QF is genuinely catastrophic for your fantasy team

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1Raf Delaforest694.5
2DavidCereCat673.6
3Padelcilu667.1
4Pode Team564.5
5Lobo pt537.7

📝 Fantasy Strategy

1. The Quarterfinal base of 18 is gone — Semifinal base jumps to 28, so the points gulf between winners and losers widens dramatically. Prioritise players you trust to win.

2. Difficulty coefficients reward upset chasers — if you can predict a lower-ranked pair beating a higher-ranked one, the points multiplier can be huge. Calvo vs Fernandez Sanchez just proved it in real time.

3. Don't panic-swap expensive players who underscored this round — Tapia and Coello's 23-24 FP reflects elite multipliers suppressing output, not form. They're still semifinalists.

The semis are set and the fantasy points are only going to get bigger — get your picks in before the lineups lock and make sure Calvo Santamaria is in your squad.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Milano P1 2026 R16: Garrido & De Pascual Steal the Show as the Favourites March On → Germany P2 2026 Fantasy Padel: Best Picks, Best Value & Season Leaderboard → Gemma Triay Pons: The Backhand That Runs Women's Padel →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →