← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 18, 2026

Milano P1 Final: Coello & Tapia Reign, Sanchez & Ustero Steal the Fantasy Show

Two champions crowned in Milan — but in fantasy, the women's court was where the real fortunes were made

Milan delivered. Two finals, two dominant champions, and a fantasy scoreboard that told a story all of its own. Coello and Tapia reclaimed the throne on the men's side after a gripping three-set battle, while Sanchez Fallada and Ustero Prieto swept their way to glory in straight sets on the women's court. But if you want to know who truly won the weekend in OutOfTheCourt terms, look no further than Andrea Ustero Prieto — 57.1 fantasy points in a single final is the kind of number that wins tournaments.

57.1
Top Women's FP
36.0
Top Men's FP
2
Matches Played
1
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Final — Results

It wasn't clean, and that's what made it brilliant. Coello and Tapia dropped the first set 4-6 to Augsburger and Lebron, and for a moment it looked like we might be watching an upset for the ages. Then something clicked. The second set went 6-3, the third 6-2, and by the end Augsburger and Lebron were being dismantled in a way that felt almost ruthless. A 2-1 set win that started shaky and ended with total authority — that's the hallmark of champions.

In fantasy terms, the men's final rewarded patience over panic. Coello and Tapia each landed 36.0 FP for the win, which sounds impressive until you realise just how heavily the system discounted them. The ranking multiplier for both was sitting at 0.85 — they're the favourites, the expected winners, and the formula knows it. The difficulty coefficient of 0.76 dragged things down further, reflecting that Augsburger and Lebron, despite being a strong pair, weren't ranked as the sternest possible test at this stage. The result? A solid haul, but not a game-changing one. Meanwhile Augsburger and Lebron walked away with just 3.0 FP apiece — the harsh reality of losing a final, with only 40% of that round base surviving the defeat.

Arturo Coello / Agustin Tapia
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Leo Augsburger / Juan Lebron
4-6 6-3 6-2
Arturo Coello: 36 · Agustin Tapia: 36 FPLeo Augsburger: 3 · Juan Lebron: 3 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Arturo Coello36.0
2Agustin Tapia36.0
3Leo Augsburger3.0
4Juan Lebron3.0

🏆 Women · Final — Results

The women's final was over far quicker than anyone expected — but don't mistake efficiency for lack of drama. Sanchez Fallada and Ustero Prieto needed a tiebreak to close out the first set 7-6(3) before cruising to a 6-3 second. Paula Josemaria Martin and Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez pushed hard in that opening set and gave the champions a genuine scare, but once Sanchez and Ustero found their rhythm, it was one-way traffic. A 2-0 win in a final is a statement.

Josemaria Martin and Gonzalez Fernandez leave Milan with 9.8 and 10.1 FP respectively — not nothing, but a painful reminder of how brutal the loss penalty is at this stage. Dropping to 40% of a base-40 round means you're starting from 16 before any game score or stats come into play. Reaching a P1 final is an achievement; the fantasy system just doesn't hand out charity points for it.

Ariana Sanchez Fallada / Andrea Ustero Prieto
2-0
Paula Josemaria Martin / Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez
7-6(3) 6-3
Ariana Sanchez Fallada: 52.9 · Andrea Ustero Prieto: 57.1 FPPaula Josemaria Martin: 9.8 · Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez: 10.1 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Andrea Ustero Prieto57.1
2Ariana Sanchez Fallada52.9
3Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez10.1
4Paula Josemaria Martin9.8

📈 Fantasy Insights

The gap between the women's and men's fantasy scores this round tells you everything about how the system rewards competitive context. Ustero Prieto's 57.1 FP and Sanchez Fallada's 52.9 FP both dwarfed the men's 36.0 FP — even though both finals were won. The difference? The men's difficulty coefficient of 0.76 dragged Coello and Tapia's scores down significantly, while the women's opponents carried a difficulty coefficient above 1.0 for Ustero Prieto (1.08), giving her that crucial extra push past her partner's tally.

If you had Ustero Prieto in your lineup this round, you were laughing. If you went heavy on the men's final expecting a monster haul, you got a decent but not spectacular return — a reminder that loading up on the biggest names doesn't always mean loading up on the biggest points.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's break down how Andrea Ustero Prieto hit 57.1 FP, because it's a masterclass in how this system works. You start with the Final round base of 40 — the highest in the game, because getting to a final is hard and the rewards should reflect that. Add the win bonus (+4) and you're at 44. Then the game score kicks in: a 7-6(3) first set followed by a 6-3 second set earned a +6.5 boost — competitive but controlled, exactly the kind of scoreline the system likes. Throw in a +4 stats bonus for serve and return performance and the subtotal lands at 54.5. Her ranking multiplier is 0.97 — she's a top player, so the discount is mild compared to the men. That brings it to 52.9. Then the difficulty coefficient of 1.08 comes in, because Josemaria Martin and Gonzalez Fernandez were ranked as genuine threats. Multiply up and you land at 57.1 FP. Every layer of the formula pushed in the right direction.

Now compare that to Arturo Coello's 36.0 FP. Same round base of 40, same win bonus, a slightly better game score of +8.8 (three sets, big swing back), and a +3 stats bonus — subtotal of 55.8, actually higher than Ustero Prieto's before the multipliers hit. But then the ranking multiplier of 0.85 cuts it to 47.4, and the difficulty coefficient of 0.76 — because Augsburger and Lebron were ranked as underdogs heading in — drops it all the way to 36.0. That's the system doing exactly what it's designed to do: rewarding genuine difficulty and penalising expected outcomes. Coello won a final. He still scored 21 points fewer than Ustero Prieto. That's not an injustice — that's the formula being smart.

🎯 Looking Ahead

🎯 Don't just chase the favourites in finals — Ustero Prieto outscored Coello by 21 points in the same round because of difficulty and ranking multipliers. In future finals, look at who the system considers an 'underdog' winner, not just who's likely to lift the trophy

📊 The women's draw continues to generate higher fantasy ceilings at the business end of tournaments — difficulty coefficients above 1.0 are appearing more often there, so building your lineup around women's finalists is a legitimate strategy worth keeping

👀 With FJorgensenTeam leading the season on 13,936.6 and DavidCereCat chasing hard at 13,602.8, every tournament from here is a shootout — don't play it safe, take calculated swings on players whose difficulty coefficients could spike in tough draws

💥 Key Storylines

👑 Coello & Tapia are champions — a three-set comeback from a set down in a P1 final is as good as it gets in men's padel right now

🚀 Ustero Prieto's 57.1 FP is the round's standout number — the difficulty coefficient pushing her past even her own partner's tally is a fantasy masterclass

📉 Augsburger & Lebron had the first set in the bag and still ended up with 3.0 FP each — the loss penalty at Final stage is absolutely unforgiving

🏆 Raf Delaforest tops the Milano P1 leaderboard on 911.5 points, but DavidCereCat is hovering at 892.3 and sits second in the season standings — the battle for overall glory is very much alive

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1Raf Delaforest911.5
2Padelcilu895.8
3DavidCereCat892.3
4Founder786.4
5Lobo pt785.5

Milano is done. The trophies are packed, the points are banked — now build your squad for the next one and make your move on the season leaderboard.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Milano P1 2026 – Crowning the Champions → Milano P1 Semifinals: Upsets, Bagels, and a Fantasy Points Bonanza in Milan → Milano P1 Quarterfinals: Calvo Santamaria Steals the Show as the Big Names March On →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →