← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 10, 2026

Düsseldorf Semifinals: Sanz & Stupaczuk Stun Galán & Chingotto, Two Women's Finals Set After Epic Three-Set Battles

Jon Sanz drops a jaw-dropping 63.9 FP as the men's draw flips upside down in Germany

The Germany P2 semifinals in Düsseldorf just delivered one of the most chaotic, fantasy-scrambling rounds of 2026. While Tapia and Coello tidied up their half of the bracket without breaking much of a sweat, Jon Sanz and Franco Stupaczuk did the unthinkable — they walked through Alejandro Galán and Federico Chingotto like they owned the place. On the women's side, both semis went three sets, both finalists deserve enormous credit, and your fantasy roster either just peaked or flatlined. Let's break it all down.

45.5
Top Women's FP
63.9
Top Men's FP
4
Matches Played
2
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Semifinals — Results

Start with the headline result, because it's too good to bury. Jon Sanz and Franco Stupaczuk beat Alejandro Galán and Federico Chingotto 7-6(3) 6-4 — a genuine upset — and the fantasy scoreboard reflects it perfectly. Sanz leads the entire round with 63.9 FP, Stupaczuk right behind him at 61.2. These are monster numbers, and they weren't gifted either. A tiebreak first set, a composed second set close-out — Sanz and Stupaczuk played like a pair who had nothing to lose and everything to prove. Fantasy managers who trusted them at #10 and #8 in the rankings are absolutely cleaning up right now.

Meanwhile, over in the other half, Agustín Tapia and Arturo Coello handled Leo Augsburger and Juan Lebrón 6-2 6-3 with the kind of effortless authority you'd expect from the world's best pair. They both logged 32.3 FP — solid, respectable, but obviously dwarfed by the Sanz/Stupaczuk explosion. That's the fantasy system working exactly as designed: dominance against weaker opposition is priced accordingly. Galán and Lebrón, both ending the day in negative territory (-5.3 and -5.1 respectively), will want to forget this semifinal weekend entirely.

Agustin Tapia / Arturo Coello
2-0
Leo Augsburger / Juan Lebron
6-2 6-3
Agustin Tapia: 32.3 · Arturo Coello: 32.3 FPLeo Augsburger: -5.1 · Juan Lebron: -5.3 FP
Jon Sanz / Franco Stupaczuk
2-0
Alejandro Galan / Federico Chingotto
7-6(3) 6-4
Jon Sanz: 63.9 · Franco Stupaczuk: 61.2 FPAlejandro Galan: 4.1 · Federico Chingotto: 3.9 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Jon Sanz63.9
2Franco Stupaczuk61.2
3Agustin Tapia32.3
4Arturo Coello32.3

🏆 Women · Semifinals — Results

The women's semifinals were a completely different kind of afternoon — gritty, grinding, three-set affairs that had to be exhausting to watch and absolutely nail-biting to have players from in your fantasy lineup. First, the big news: Andrea Ustero Prieto and Ariana Sánchez Fallada knocked out the seeded pairing of Delfina Brea Senesi and Gemma Triay Pons 5-7 6-3 5-7. Sánchez logged 37.7 FP and Ustero topped her with 42.3 — both excellent returns from a pair that clearly came to Düsseldorf ready to fight. Brea (10.9 FP) and Triay (11.7 FP) won't be thrilled with how the day ended, but they made their opponents work every single point.

The second women's semi was just as dramatic. Martina Calvo Santamaría and Claudia Fernández Sánchez survived a 6-4 5-7 7-6(5) dogfight against Paula Josemaría Martín and Beatriz González Fernández to punch their ticket to the final. Calvo tops the women's scoring this round at 45.5 FP and Fernández delivers a very handy 37.1 FP — both earned every single point of it. Josemaría (10.1 FP) and González (8.8 FP) had their chances in that third-set tiebreak and didn't convert. That's padel. So the women's final is set: Ustero/Sánchez vs Calvo/Fernández — and honestly? We couldn't have scripted a better matchup.

Delfina Brea Senesi / Gemma Triay Pons
1-2
Andrea Ustero Prieto / Ariana Sanchez Fallada
3-Set Thriller
5-7 6-3 5-7
Delfina Brea Senesi: 10.9 · Gemma Triay Pons: 11.7 FPAndrea Ustero Prieto: 42.3 · Ariana Sanchez Fallada: 37.7 FP
Martina Calvo Santamaria / Claudia Fernandez Sanchez
3-Set Thriller
2-1
Paula Josemaria Martin / Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez
6-4 5-7 7-6(5)
Martina Calvo Santamaria: 45.5 · Claudia Fernandez Sanchez: 37.1 FPPaula Josemaria Martin: 10.1 · Beatriz Gonzalez Fernandez: 8.8 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Martina Calvo Santamaria45.5
2Andrea Ustero Prieto42.3
3Ariana Sanchez Fallada37.7
4Claudia Fernandez Sanchez37.1
5Gemma Triay Pons11.7

📈 Fantasy Insights

The men's scoring gap this round tells a clear story about how the system rewards upsets. Sanz and Stupaczuk absolutely lapped the field — their 63.9 and 61.2 FP are more than double what Tapia and Coello earned (32.3 each), despite all four players winning in straight sets. When you're a #10 and #8 ranked team beating a pair of top-4 seeds, that difficulty coefficient does serious heavy lifting, as we'll get into below. Meanwhile, Galán and Chingotto (-5.1 and -5.3 FP) are a cautionary tale: losing in the semis as favourites doesn't just cost you upside, it actively punishes you in the standings.

On the women's side, the three-set format inflated scoring across the board relative to the men's straight-set dominance — Calvo at 45.5 FP is the top women's scorer but still comfortably behind Sanz and Stupaczuk. The tightest performances came from eliminated players Triay and Brea, who earned only around 11 FP each despite taking one of their matches all the way to a deciding set. Losing in three sets at the semifinal stage still hurts fantasy-wise — it's only 40% of that 28-point base carrying the weight.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's use Jon Sanz's 63.9 FP to show exactly how this system can reward bold picks. It starts at the round base: semifinals are worth 28 points just for showing up. Then the win bonus kicks in — winning adds +4, so that jumps to 32. From there, the game score adds 3.9 (the 7-6 tiebreak first set keeps that modest, a bagel would've pushed it much higher), and the stats bonus contributes another 4 points for strong serve and return numbers. That gives a subtotal of 39.9. Multiply by Sanz's ranking multiplier of 0.97 — he's ranked #10, barely below the elite threshold, so there's only a small discount — and you land at 38.7. Then comes the magic: a difficulty coefficient of 1.65, because Galán and Chingotto are significantly higher-ranked opponents. 38.7 × 1.65 = 63.9 FP. That coefficient is doing extraordinary work.

Now compare that to Tapia's 32.3 FP from the same round. Tapia also won in straight sets, also banked the 28-point base and the +4 win bonus. But his opponents were weaker, so the difficulty coefficient scaled his score down rather than up. His ranking multiplier as a world #1 also works against him — elite players are expected to win, so the system doesn't reward them as generously for doing exactly that. Sanz beat someone he was supposed to lose to. Tapia beat someone he was supposed to beat. The formula knows the difference, and so should your team selection.

🎯 Who to Pick Next Round

💸 Back Martina Calvo Santamaría at just 115.5 credits — she's the best value pick in either draw right now at 0.68 FP/credit, which is the highest ratio among all eight finalists. She's averaging 78.5 FP on the season and just posted 45.5 FP in a gruelling three-setter. Criminally underpriced for a finalist.

🎯 Ariana Sánchez Fallada (#4, 191.3 credits, 0.54 FP/credit) is your premium women's pick — 102.8 average FP on the season, she's one of the most consistent performers in the game and she's in a final she genuinely earned. Worth every credit.

⚡ Jon Sanz (122.9 credits, 0.42 FP/credit) looks cheap for a man who just put up 63.9 FP against Galán and Chingotto. His season average of 52.1 FP undersells what he can do against top opposition — if Tapia/Coello are the favourites in the final, Sanz gets that difficulty boost again. High ceiling, very accessible price.

⚠️ Arturo Coello and Agustín Tapia (both 192.5-193 credits) are your safest men's picks but the lowest-upside ones. At 0.53-0.54 FP/credit and with a ranking multiplier working against them as world #1s, they'll score solidly in a final win — but don't expect another 60+ FP explosion. Buy them for reliability, not fireworks.

💥 Key Storylines

🔥 Sanz & Stupaczuk pull off the men's semifinal upset of the tournament — beating Galán & Chingotto 7-6(3) 6-4 for a combined 125.1 FP haul

👑 Tapia & Coello cruise to the final on autopilot with a 6-2 6-3 demolition of Augsburger & Lebrón — efficient, if a little flat in fantasy terms

⚔️ Both women's semis go three sets with Calvo/Fernández surviving 7-6(5) in the third against Josemaría/González — Düsseldorf's women are not here to make things easy

📉 Galán, Chingotto, Lebrón, and Augsburger all exit the tournament in negative or near-zero FP — a brutal day for the men's big names outside the two advancing pairs

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1GusTeam687.1
2OMR634.3
3Mulloretti628.3
4ZeGalan619.9
5FJorgensenTeam614.2

📝 Fantasy Strategy

1. Difficulty coefficient is everything in finals — if you think there's an upset coming, the underdog pair will massively outscore the favourites even if both win

2. Three-set matches at this stage are FP generators for the winners — players like Calvo and Fernández proved that surviving a grind is worth far more than a comfortable straight-set loss

3. Avoid stacking eliminated players' opponents just because they 'should' score big — Galán and Chingotto proved that even top-ranked pairs can go negative when they lose as favourites

The Düsseldorf finals are locked in — make your picks now before lineups close and grab the value hiding in plain sight at the bottom of these price lists.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Germany Delivers, the Fantasy Table Shifts — Week 19 Digest → Germany P2 2026 – Crowning the Champions → Tapia & Coello Claim Düsseldorf, But Calvo & Fernandez Steal the Fantasy Show →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →