← OutOfTheCourt All News

October 11, 2026

Tapia & Coello Claim Düsseldorf, But Calvo & Fernandez Steal the Fantasy Show

The Germany P2 Final delivered two very different kinds of dominance — and one 92.7 FP masterclass that fantasy managers will be talking about for weeks

Düsseldorf had its champions. Both of them. But if you were running a fantasy team this weekend and you didn't have Martina Calvo Santamaria on your roster, that stings — because her 92.7 FP in a women's final that was never a contest is the kind of number that reshapes leaderboards and haunts bad decisions. On the men's side, Agustin Tapia and Arturo Coello were every bit as clinical, closing out Germany P2 2026 in two sets to remind the world exactly why they're at the top of this sport.

92.7
Top Women's FP
33.6
Top Men's FP
2
Matches Played
0
3-Set Matches

🏆 Men · Final — Results

Tapia and Coello didn't come to Düsseldorf for a battle — they came to close the deal, and that's precisely what they did. A 6-2, 7-6(5) win over Franco Stupaczuk and Jon Sanz in the final tells you everything you need to know: dominant in the first set, tested in the second, and cool enough to handle the tie-break without blinking. The first set was practically a statement. Six games to two. That's not a final, that's a press conference.

The second set had a bit more drama — Stupaczuk and Sanz clawed their way to a tie-break and pushed it to 5-5 — but Tapia and Coello are the kind of pair that wins tie-breaks for breakfast. They closed it out 7-5 and that was that. Two sets, two titles, season-defining stuff. For Stupaczuk and Sanz, it's a runners-up finish that'll hurt — they had moments in that second set, but moments aren't enough against this pair at their best.

Agustin Tapia / Arturo Coello
2-0
Franco Stupaczuk / Jon Sanz
6-2 7-6(5)
Agustin Tapia: 33.6 · Arturo Coello: 33.6 FPFranco Stupaczuk: 4.8 · Jon Sanz: 5 FP

📊 Men · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Agustin Tapia33.6
2Arturo Coello33.6
3Jon Sanz5.0
4Franco Stupaczuk4.8

🏆 Women · Final — Results

Forget close. The women's final in Düsseldorf was an absolute demolition. Martina Calvo Santamaria and Claudia Fernandez Sanchez dropped just three games across two sets — 6-3, 6-0 — against Andrea Ustero Prieto and Ariana Sanchez Fallada. A bagel in the second set. In a final. That's ruthless, and it's the kind of ruthless that fantasy points are built on.

For Ustero Prieto and Sanchez Fallada, this one is tough to process. Finishing a tournament at -13.9 and -17.0 FP respectively is a brutal outcome, and the numbers reflect just how punishing a heavy defeat on the big stage can be. The formula doesn't forgive blowouts — a scoreline like 3-6, 0-6 in a final drags your game score deep into the negative, and there's nowhere to hide. Calvo and Fernandez, meanwhile, were playing a completely different sport. Calvo's 92.7 FP tops the entire field this round — men included — and it wasn't even particularly close.

Andrea Ustero Prieto / Ariana Sanchez Fallada
0-2
Martina Calvo Santamaria / Claudia Fernandez Sanchez
3-6 0-6
Andrea Ustero Prieto: -13.9 · Ariana Sanchez Fallada: -17 FPMartina Calvo Santamaria: 92.7 · Claudia Fernandez Sanchez: 69.9 FP

📊 Women · Top Fantasy Scorers

#PlayerFP
1Martina Calvo Santamaria92.7
2Claudia Fernandez Sanchez69.9
3Andrea Ustero Prieto-13.9
4Ariana Sanchez Fallada-17.0

📈 Fantasy Insights

The gap between the top and bottom scorers this round tells its own story. Calvo's 92.7 FP and Fernandez's 69.9 FP aren't just good final performances — they're the kind of haul that can decide a tournament leaderboard outright. Padelcilu walked away with the Germany P2 user title on 812.6 points, just 15 ahead of S0rgans at 797.6, and you can bet those numbers hinge on whether you had either of those women in your squad.

On the men's side, Tapia and Coello both land at 33.6 FP — solid for a final win, but nowhere near the women's ceiling this week. Stupaczuk's 4.8 and Sanz's 5.0 are the classic 'lost a final, kept a little dignity' numbers. Their ranking multipliers saved them from going negative, but it's slim. The real cautionary tale? Ustero Prieto and Sanchez Fallada both in the red after reaching the final. Reaching the final matters — but HOW you get beaten matters just as much.

🧮 How the Fantasy Scores Were Built

The formula: (round base ± win/loss + game score + stats bonus) × ranking multiplier × difficulty coefficient
Round base: R32 = 3 · R16 = 5 · R16(main) = 10 · QF = 18 · SF = 28 · Final = 40  |  Win +4, loss keeps 40%  |  beating a stronger pair scales points up, a weaker pair scales them down.

Let's talk about that 92.7 from Martina Calvo Santamaria, because it's a masterclass in how the fantasy formula rewards dominance. It starts with the Final round base of 40 — already the highest possible, because the deeper you go, the bigger the base. Win bonus kicks in (+4), so you're at 44. Then the game score adds 19.5 — that reflects the 6-3, 6-0 scoreline, the bagel, the sheer margin of the win. Stats bonus chips in another 10 points for serve and return performance, bringing the subtotal to 73.5. Then the multipliers do their thing: Calvo's ranking multiplier is 0.97 (she's a top player, so she's not rewarded massively just for showing up and winning), which brings it to 71.3. But here's the kicker — the difficulty coefficient is 1.3, because even accounting for the scoreline, the match context amplified her output. Multiply that out: 71.3 × 1.3 = 92.7. That's your number.

Now compare that to Agustin Tapia's 33.6 — also a final win, also two sets. The difference is stark, and it comes down to two things. Tapia's ranking multiplier is 0.85, meaning the system expects a lot more from him and cuts his subtotal accordingly (58.1 × 0.85 = 49.4). And crucially, his difficulty coefficient is only 0.68 — the model sees Tapia beating Stupaczuk and Sanz in a final as something close to expected, so it scales the reward down hard. 49.4 × 0.68 = 33.6. Great result on the court, fine result in fantasy — but it shows you that dominance on paper doesn't always translate to fantasy dominance if the system already expected you to win comfortably.

🎯 Looking Ahead

📊 Back Calvo and Fernandez wherever they go next — a 92.7 FP final haul with a sub-1.0 ranking multiplier means there's still room for growth if they face tougher draws

🎯 Tapia and Coello are the safe men's pick, but their 0.85 multiplier and low difficulty coefficient ceiling means the real fantasy value might come from picking whoever pushes them hardest

📈 Keep an eye on GusTeam (12,653.9) and DavidCereCat (12,638.3) on the season leaderboard — with FJorgensenTeam leading at 13,113.1, the next tournament could be decisive

💥 Key Storylines

👑 Tapia & Coello are Germany P2 champions — two sets, zero wobbles in the first, one close tie-break in the second, and another title added to the collection

🔥 Calvo & Fernandez delivered the performance of the tournament — a 6-3, 6-0 final including a bagel, and a 92.7 FP haul that topped every player on the court this week

📉 Ustero Prieto (-13.9) and Sanchez Fallada (-17.0) leave Düsseldorf in the red — a painful reminder that how you lose in a final matters as much as getting there

🏆 Padelcilu takes the Germany P2 fantasy title at 812.6 points, edging out S0rgans (797.6) in what was a tight race all the way to the final round

🏆 Tournament Leaderboard

#TeamScore
1Padelcilu812.6
2S0rgans797.6
3GusTeam765.9
4Smash Out731.2
5sebsx4715.7

Germany P2 is wrapped up — make your picks count for the next one. Head to OutOfTheCourt and lock in your squad before the window closes.

Download on Android Download on iOS

📰 More from OutOfTheCourt

Germany Delivers, the Fantasy Table Shifts — Week 19 Digest → Germany P2 2026 – Crowning the Champions → Düsseldorf Semifinals: Sanz & Stupaczuk Stun Galán & Chingotto, Two Women's Finals Set After Epic Three-Set Battles →
📅 Premier Padel 2026 Calendar 📲 Download the App All News →